Bill Sponsor
[…] IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

March 11, 2020

Mr. Horsford introduced the following bill; which was referred to the Committee on Ways and Means


A BILL

To provide for emergency transfers for unemployment compensation administration, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Emergency Unemployment Insurance Stabilization and Access Act of 2020”.

SEC. 2. Emergency transfers for unemployment compensation administration.

(a) In general.—Section 903 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1103) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“Emergency Transfers In Fiscal Year 2020 For Administration

“(h) (1) (A) In addition to any other amounts, the Secretary of Labor shall provide for the making of emergency administration grants in fiscal year 2020 to the accounts of the States in the Unemployment Trust Fund, by transfer from amounts reserved for that purpose in the Federal unemployment account, in accordance with succeeding provisions of this subsection.