116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (2) PAST DECISIONS, ORDERS, AND OPINIONS.—With respect to each decision, order, or opinion described in paragraph (1) that was issued before or on the date of enactment referred to in that paragraph, the Director of National Intelligence shall complete the declassification review and public release of the decision, order, or opinion pursuant to section 602 of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1872) by not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act.
(a) Expansion of appointment authority.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 103(i)(2) (50 U.S.C. 1803(i)(2)) is amended by striking subparagraph (A) and inserting the following:
“(A) shall appoint an individual who has been designated under paragraph (1) and who possesses expertise in privacy and civil liberties to serve as amicus curiae to assist such court in the consideration of any application for an order or review that, in the opinion of the court—
“(i) presents a novel or significant interpretation of the law, unless the court issues a finding that such appointment is not appropriate;