116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (2) in subparagraph (C), by striking “the number of queries concerning a known United States person” and inserting “the number of queries that concern a known United States person or are reasonably likely to identify a United States person”.
(b) Modification to exceptions.—Section 603(d)(2) (50 U.S.C. 1873(d)(2)) is amended by striking “information.—” and all that follows through “Paragraph (3)(B)” and inserting “information.—Paragraph (3)(B)”.
Section 1061(h)(4) of the Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act of 2004 (42 U.S.C. 2000ee(h)(4)) is amended to read as follows:
“(A) COMMENCEMENT.—Each member of the Board shall serve a term of 6 years, commencing on the date of the appointment of the member to the Board.
“(B) REAPPOINTMENT.—A member may be reappointed to 1 or more additional terms.
“(C) VACANCY.—A vacancy in the Board shall be filled in the manner in which the original appointment was made.