116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] SEC. 2. Amendments to the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978.
Except as otherwise expressly provided, whenever in this Act an amendment or repeal is expressed in terms of an amendment to, or a repeal of, a section or other provision, the reference shall be considered to be made to a section or other provision of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.).
SEC. 3. Appointment of amici curiae and access to information.
(a) Expansion of appointment authority.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 103(i)(2) (50 U.S.C. 1803(i)(2)) is amended by striking subparagraph (A) and inserting the following:
“(A) shall appoint an individual who has been designated under paragraph (1) and who possesses expertise in privacy and civil liberties to serve as amicus curiae to assist such court in the consideration of any application for an order or review that, in the opinion of the court—
“(i) presents a novel or significant interpretation of the law, unless the court issues a finding that such appointment is not appropriate;