116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(i) for years prior to 2022, any discount”;
(B) in clause (i), as inserted by subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and
(C) by adding at the end the following new clause:
“(ii) for 2022 and each subsequent year, any discount provided pursuant to section 1860D–14B.”.
(6) Section 1860D–41(a)(6) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–151(a)(6)) is amended—
(A) by inserting “for a year before 2022” after “1860D–2(b)(3)”; and
(B) by inserting “for such year” before the period.
(7) Section 1860D–43(a)(1) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–153(a)(1)) is amended to read as follows:
“(A) for 2011 through 2021, the Medicare coverage gap discount program under section 1860D–14A; and
“(B) for 2022 and each subsequent year, the manufacturer discount program under section 1860D–14B;”.
(h) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall apply to plan year 2022 and subsequent plan years.