116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (c) Inclusion of use of real-Time electronic information in shared decision making under MIPS.—Section 1848(q)(2)(B)(iii)(IV) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–4(q)(2)(B)(iii)(IV)) is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: “This subcategory shall include as an activity option, beginning with the performance period starting on January 1, 2021, use of a real-time benefit tool as described in 1860D–4(o).”.
SEC. 6. Medicare part D modernization redesign.
(a) Benefit structure redesign.—Section 1860D–2(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–102(b)) is amended—
(A) in subparagraph (A), in the matter preceding clause (i), by inserting “for a year preceding 2022 and for costs above the annual deductible specified in paragraph (1) and up to the annual out-of-pocket threshold specified in paragraph (4)(B) for 2022 and each subsequent year” after “paragraph (3)”;
(i) in clause (i), in the matter preceding subclause (I), by inserting “for a year preceding 2022, ” after “paragraph (4),”; and
(ii) in clause (ii)(III), by striking “and each subsequent year” and inserting “and 2021”; and