115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(b) Maximum number of admissions.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The number of refugees who may be admitted under this section in any fiscal year may not exceed 50,000.
“(2) ASYLEES.—The President shall annually enumerate the number of aliens who were granted asylum in the previous fiscal year.”; and
(5) by striking “Attorney General” each place such term appears and inserting “Secretary of Homeland Security”.
SEC. 4. Family-Sponsored immigration priorities.
(a) Immediate relative redefined.—The Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101 et seq.) is amended—
(1) in section 101(b)(1) (8 U.S.C. 1101(b)(1)), in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “under twenty-one years of age who” and inserting “who is younger than 18 years of age and”; and
(2) in section 201 (8 U.S.C. 1151)—
(i) in clause (i), by striking “children, spouses, and parents of a citizen of the United States, except that, in the case of parents, such citizens shall be at least 21 years of age.” and inserting “children and spouse of a citizen of the United States.”; and
(ii) in clause (ii), by striking “such an immediate relative” and inserting “the immediate relative spouse of a United States citizen”;
(B) by striking subsection (c) and inserting the following: