117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (D) a description of Allied contributions to NATO operations; and
(E) an assessment of key gaps in capability, challenges to readiness, and obstacles to interoperability among NATO militaries.
(c) Form.—The report shall be submitted in unclassified form, but may include a classified annex produced consistent with the protection of sources and methods.
(a) Short title.—This section may be cited as the “Energy Security Cooperation with Allied Partners in Europe Act”.
(b) In general.—Section 3(c) of the Natural Gas Act (15 U.S.C. 717b(c)) is amended—
(1) by striking “(c) For purposes” and inserting the following:
“(c) Expedited approval process.—
“(1) DEFINITION OF COVERED NATION.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—In this subsection, the term ‘covered nation’ means—
“(i) a nation with which there is in effect a free trade agreement requiring national treatment for trade in natural gas;
“(ii) a member country of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization;
“(iii) during the period described in subparagraph (B), Japan; and