Bill Sponsor
[…] (ii) in subparagraph (B), by striking “components or advanced technology vehicles” and inserting “components, advanced technology vehicles, or zero-emissions vehicles”; and

(B) in paragraph (4)—

(i) in subparagraph (A), by inserting “or zero-emission vehicles” after “advanced technology vehicles”; and

(ii) in subparagraph (B), by inserting “or zero-emission vehicles” after “advanced technology vehicles”.

(b) Financial viability requirement modification.—Section 136(d)(3) of the Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007 (42 U.S.C. 17013(d)(3)) is amended—

(1) by striking “in which, as determined by the Secretary” and all that follows through “the proposed project;” and inserting the following: “for which the Secretary determines—

“(A) the award recipient—

“(i) has a reasonable prospect of repaying the principal and interest on the loan;”;

(2) by redesignating subparagraphs (B) and (C) as clauses (ii) and (iii), respectively;

(3) in clause (iii), as redesignated, by striking the period at the end and inserting a semicolon; and

(4) by adding at the end the following new subparagraphs: