116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] Mr. Booker (for himself, Mrs. Capito, and Mr. Jones) introduced the following bill; which was read twice and referred to the Committee on Environment and Public Works
To amend the Federal Water Pollution Control Act to establish a decentralized wastewater grant program, and for other purposes.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
This Act may be cited as the “Decentralized Wastewater Grant Act of 2020”.
SEC. 2. Decentralized wastewater grant program.
(a) In general.—Title II of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1281 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“SEC. 222. Grants for construction, repair, or replacement of individual household decentralized wastewater treatment systems.
“(a) Definition.—In this section, the term ‘eligible individual’ means a member of a household, the members of which have a combined income (for the most recent 12-month period for which information is available) equal to not more than 50 percent of the median nonmetropolitan household income for the State in which the household is located, according to the most recent decennial census.
“(b) Grant program.—The Administrator shall establish a program to provide a grant to a qualified nonprofit organization, as determined by the Administrator, to provide a subgrant to an eligible individual—