Bill Sponsor
[…] Sec. 203. Not later than 30 days after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Education shall provide a detailed spend plan of anticipated uses of funds made available in this title, including estimated personnel and administrative costs, to the Committees on Appropriations of the House of Representatives and the Senate: Provided, That such plan shall be updated and submitted to the Committees on Appropriations of the House of Representatives and the Senate every 60 days until all funds are expended or expire.

Sec. 204. Section 392 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1068a) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(d) Waiver authority with respect to institutions located in an area affected by hurricane maria.—

“(1) WAIVER AUTHORITY.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, unless enacted with specific reference to this section, for any affected institution that was receiving assistance under this title at the time of a covered hurricane disaster, the Secretary shall, for each of the fiscal years 2020 through 2022 (and may, for each of the fiscal years 2023 and 2024)—

“(A) waive—

“(i) the eligibility data requirements set forth in section 391(d);

“(ii) the wait-out period set forth in section 313(d);

“(iii) the allotment requirements under section 324; and

“(iv) the use of the funding formula developed pursuant to section 326(f)(3);