Bill Sponsor
[…] “(iii) the full listing of the finished tobacco products in a class not listed in subparagraph (B)(i) sold or distributed by the manufacturer or importer in the United States; and

“(iv) the gross domestic sales data for each class of finished tobacco products sold or distributed by the manufacturer or importer in the United States.”.

(3) PROHIBITED ACT.—Section 301(q)(1)(B) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 331(q)(1)(B)) is amended by inserting “919(b)(2)(D),” before “or 920”.

(c) Allocation of assessment within each class of tobacco product.—Section 919(b)(4) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 387s(b)(4)) is amended by striking “shall be the percentage determined for purposes of allocations under subsections (e) through (h) of section 625 of Public Law 108–357” and inserting “shall be the percentage determined by the Secretary”.

(d) Conforming amendments.—Section 919(b) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 387s(b)) is amended—

(1) by striking paragraph (5);

(2) by redesignating paragraphs (6) and (7) as paragraphs (5) and (6), respectively; and

(3) by amending paragraph (6), as redesignated, to read as follows:

“(6) MEMORANDUM OF UNDERSTANDING.—The Secretary shall request the appropriate Federal agency to enter into a memorandum of understanding that provides for the regular and timely transfer from the head of such agency to the Secretary of all necessary information regarding all tobacco product manufacturers and importers required to pay user fees. The Secretary shall maintain all disclosure restrictions established by the head of such agency regarding the information provided under the memorandum of understanding.”.