Bill Sponsor
[…] “(aa) the amount specified in paragraph (1) for the fiscal year, reduced by

“(bb) the total user fees assessed and collected pursuant to subclause (II) for the fiscal year; and

“(II) with respect to each class of tobacco products to which this chapter applies but which is not listed in subparagraph (B)(i), an amount determined pursuant to a formula under subparagraph (C).”.

(2) OTHER TOBACCO PRODUCTS.—Section 919(b)(2) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 387s(b)(2)), as amended by paragraph (1), is further amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraphs:

“(C) ALLOCATION FOR OTHER TOBACCO PRODUCTS.—

“(i) IN GENERAL.—Beginning with fiscal year 2022, the total user fees assessed and collected under subsection (a) each fiscal year with respect to each class of tobacco products not listed in subparagraph (B)(i) shall be an amount that is determined pursuant to a formula developed by the Secretary by regulation using information required to be submitted under subparagraph (D).