116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(2) DECISIONS REGARDING ALLOCATION.—The Secretary of State shall ensure that decisions regarding the allocation of resources of the Department of State related to combating human trafficking and to law enforcement presence at United States diplomatic and consular posts appropriately take into account—
“(A) the information described in paragraph (1); and
“(B) the information included in the most recent report submitted in accordance with section 110(b).”.
(b) Conforming amendment.—Section 103 of the Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000 (22 U.S.C. 7102) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraphs:
“(18) GROUNDS RELATED TO HUMAN TRAFFICKING.—The term ‘grounds related to human trafficking’ means grounds related to the criteria for inadmissibility to the United States described in subsection (a)(2)(H) of section 212 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1182).”.
(a) Initial report.—Not later than 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary of State shall provide to the relevant congressional committees a report that—