116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (b) Memoranda of understanding.—The Secretary of State, acting through the Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development, may enter into memoranda of understanding with Israel to advance common goals on energy, agriculture, food security, democracy, human rights, governance, economic growth, trade, education, environment, global health, water, and sanitation, with a focus on strengthening mutual ties and cooperation with nations throughout the world.
Section 106 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2151d) is amended by striking subsection (e) and (f) and inserting the following:
“(e) There are authorized to be appropriated $2,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 2020 through 2024 to finance cooperative projects among the United States, Israel, and developing countries that identify and support local solutions to address sustainability challenges relating to water resources, agriculture, and energy storage, including—
“(1) establishing public-private partnerships;
“(2) supporting the identification, research, development testing, and scaling of innovations that focus on populations that are vulnerable to environmental and resource-scarcity crises, such as subsistence farming communities;