116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
This Act may be cited as the “Laboratory Access for Beneficiaries Act” or the “LAB Act”.
SEC. 2. Amendments relating to reporting requirements with respect to clinical diagnostic laboratory tests.
(a) Revised reporting period for reporting of private sector payment rates for establishment of Medicare payment rates.—Section 1834A(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395m–1(a)) is amended—
(A) by striking “Beginning January 1, 2016” and inserting the following:
“(A) GENERAL REPORTING REQUIREMENTS.—Subject to subparagraph (B), beginning January 1, 2016”;
(B) in subparagraph (A), as added by subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, by inserting “(referred to in this subsection as the ‘reporting period’)” after “at a time specified by the Secretary”; and
(C) by adding at the end the following: