116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (d) Authorization of appropriations.—For each of fiscal years 2021 through 2025, there is authorized to be appropriated $15,000,000 to carry out this section.
The first section of the Pittman-Robertson Wildlife Restoration Act (16 U.S.C. 669) is amended by adding at the end the following: “One of the purposes of this Act is to provide financial and technical assistance to the States for the promotion of hunting and recreational shooting.”.
Section 2 of the Pittman-Robertson Wildlife Restoration Act (16 U.S.C. 669a) is amended—
(1) by redesignating paragraphs (2) through (9) as paragraphs (4) through (11), respectively; and
(2) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following:
“(2) for the purposes of determining the number of paid hunting-license holders in a State, the term ‘fiscal year’ means the fiscal year or license year of the State;
“(3) the term ‘hunter recruitment and recreational shooter recruitment’ means any activity or project to recruit or retain hunters and recreational shooters, including by—
“(A) outreach and communications as a means—