116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (2) in subsection (e) (as so redesignated), in paragraph (3), by striking “subsection (c)” and inserting “subsection (d)”.
Section 8 of the Pittman-Robertson Wildlife Restoration Act (16 U.S.C. 669g) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a), in the third sentence, by striking “and public relations”; and
(2) in subsection (b)(1), by striking “, as a part of such program”.
Section 10(a)(1)(A) of the Pittman-Robertson Wildlife Restoration Act (16 U.S.C. 669h–1(a)(1)(A)) is amended—
(1) in clause (iii), by striking “and” at the end; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
(a) In general.—Section 11 of the Pittman-Robertson Wildlife Restoration Act (16 U.S.C. 669h–2) is amended—
(A) by striking “Not more than” and inserting the following:
“(A) IN GENERAL.—Not more than”; and
(B) by adding at the end the following:
“(B) AVAILABILITY FOR HUNTER AND RECREATIONAL SHOOTER GRANTS.—Not more than $5,000,000 of the revenues covered into the fund from any tax imposed under section 4161(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 for a fiscal year shall be available to the Secretary exclusively for making hunter recruitment and recreational shooter recruitment grants that promote a national hunting and shooting sport recruitment program, including related communication and outreach activities.”;