116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(1) $2,500,000 to the Secretary of the Army, acting through the Chief of Engineers; and
“(2) $2,500,000 to the Secretary of the Interior, acting through the Director of the United States Fish and Wildlife Service.”.
Section 7(c) of the North American Wetlands Conservation Act (16 U.S.C. 4406(c)) is amended by striking “not to exceed—” in the matter preceding paragraph (1) and all that follows through paragraph (5) and inserting “not to exceed $60,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2021 through 2025.”.
(a) Board of directors of Foundation.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 3 of the National Fish and Wildlife Foundation Establishment Act (16 U.S.C. 3702) is amended—
(i) by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following:
“(2) APPOINTMENT OF DIRECTORS.—After consulting with the Secretary of Commerce and considering the recommendations submitted by the Board, the Secretary of the Interior shall appoint 28 Directors who, to the maximum extent practicable, shall—
“(A) be knowledgeable and experienced in matters relating to the conservation of fish, wildlife, or other natural resources; and
“(B) represent a balance of expertise in ocean, coastal, freshwater, and terrestrial resource conservation.”; and