116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (4) SAVINGS CLAUSE.—Nothing in this section is intended or shall be construed to impede, supersede, or alter the authority of the Great Lakes Fishery Commission, States, and Indian tribes under the Convention on Great Lakes Fisheries between the United States of America and Canada on September 10, 1954, and the Great Lakes Fishery Act of 1956 (16 U.S.C. 931 et seq.).
(d) Authorization of appropriations.—For each of fiscal years 2021 through 2025, there is authorized to be appropriated $15,000,000 to carry out this section.
The first section of the Pittman-Robertson Wildlife Restoration Act (16 U.S.C. 669) is amended by adding at the end the following: “One of the purposes of this Act is to provide financial and technical assistance to the States for the promotion of hunting and recreational shooting.”.
Section 2 of the Pittman-Robertson Wildlife Restoration Act (16 U.S.C. 669a) is amended—
(1) by redesignating paragraphs (2) through (9) as paragraphs (4) through (11), respectively; and
(2) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following: