116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (I) by adding “or” at the end of subclause (II); and
(II) by striking subclause (III) and redesignating subclause (IV) as subclause (III).
(iv) ELIMINATION OF PENALTY FOR FAILURE OF STATE TO MAINTAIN HISTORIC EFFORT DURING YEAR IN WHICH WELFARE-TO-WORK GRANT IS RECEIVED.—Section 409(a) (42 U.S.C. 609(a)) is amended by striking paragraph (13).
(v) ELIMINATION OF REQUIREMENTS RELATING TO WELFARE-TO-WORK GRANTS IN QUARTERLY STATE REPORTS.—Section 411(a) (42 U.S.C. 611(a)), as amended by section 15(a) of this Act, is amended—
(I) in paragraph (1), by striking “(except for information relating to activities carried out under section 403(a)(5))”; and
(II) in each of paragraphs (2) through (4), by striking the comma and all that follows and inserting a period.
(vi) INDIAN TRIBAL PROGRAMS.—Section 412(a) (42 U.S.C. 612(a)) is amended by striking paragraph (3).