116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (A) the amount that would be so appropriated in the absence of this subsection; multiplied by
(B) the number of days in the period from the date of the enactment of this Act through September 30, 2020, divided by 365.
(7) EFFECTIVE DATE.—This subsection and the amendments made by this subsection shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act.
(d) Expecting universal engagement and case management.—Section 408(b) (42 U.S.C. 608(b)) is amended to read as follows:
“(b) Individual opportunity plans.—
“(1) ASSESSMENT.—The State agency responsible for administering the State program funded under this part shall make an initial assessment of the following for each work-eligible individual (as defined in the regulations promulgated pursuant to section 407(i)(1)(A)(i)):
“(A) The education obtained, skills, prior work experience, work readiness, and barriers to work of the individual.