116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(c) Reporting of information on employment and earnings outcomes.—The Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of Labor, shall determine the information that is necessary to compute the employment and earnings outcomes and the statistical adjustment model for the employment and earnings outcomes required under section 407, and each eligible State shall collect and report that information to the Secretary.”.
(n) Technical corrections to data exchange standards To improve program coordination.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 411(d) (42 U.S.C. 611(d)) is amended to read as follows:
“(d) Data exchange standards for improved interoperability.—
“(1) DESIGNATION.—The Secretary shall, in consultation with an interagency work group established by the Office of Management and Budget and considering State government perspectives, by rule, designate data exchange standards to govern, under this part—
“(A) necessary categories of information that State agencies operating programs under State plans approved under this part are required under applicable Federal law to electronically exchange with another State agency; and