116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] December 5, 2019
Mrs. McBath (for herself and Mr. Carter of Georgia) introduced the following bill; which was referred to the Committee on Energy and Commerce
To amend the Public Health Service Act to expand, enhance, and improve public health data systems, and for other purposes.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
This Act may be cited as the “Public Health Infrastructure Modernization Act of 2019”.
SEC. 2. Public health data system transformation.
Subtitle C of title XXVIII of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300hh–31 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“SEC. 2822. Public health data system transformation.
“(a) Expanding CDC and public health department capabilities.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary, acting through the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, shall—