116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] November 21, 2019
Mr. Espaillat (for himself and Mr. Larsen of Washington) introduced the following bill; which was referred to the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure
To amend title 23, United States Code, to improve the transportation alternatives program, and for other purposes.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
This Act may be cited as the “Transportation Alternatives Enhancements Act”.
SEC. 2. Transportation alternatives program.
(a) Set-Aside.—Section 133(h)(1) of title 23, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in the heading, by striking “Reservation of funds” and inserting “In general”; and
(2) by striking “for each fiscal year,” and all that follows through the end and inserting “for fiscal year 2021 and each fiscal year thereafter, the Secretary shall set aside an amount equal to 10 percent to carry out this subsection.”.
(b) Allocation.—Section 133(h) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following:
“(2) ALLOCATION WITHIN A STATE.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in subparagraph (B), funds set aside for a State under paragraph (1) shall be obligated within that State in the manner described in subsection (d), except that, for purposes of this paragraph (after funds are made available under paragraph (5))—
“(i) for fiscal year 2021 and each fiscal year thereafter, the percentage referred to in paragraph (1)(A) of that subsection shall be deemed to be 66 percent; and
“(ii) paragraph (3) of subsection (d) shall not apply.