116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] “(I) providing to applicants for projects under this subsection application assistance, technical assistance, and assistance in reducing the period of time between the selection of the project and the obligation of funds for the project; and
“(II) by providing funding for 1 or more full-time State employee positions to administer this subsection.
“(ii) USE OF FUNDS.—Amounts used under clause (i) may be expended—
“(I) directly by the State; or
“(II) through contracts with State agencies, private entities, or nonprofit entities.”.
(g) Federal share.—Section 133(h) of title 23, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by redesignating paragraph (7) as paragraph (8); and
(2) by inserting after paragraph (6) the following:
“(A) REQUIRED AGGREGATE NON-FEDERAL SHARE.—The average annual non-Federal share of the total cost of all projects for which funds are obligated under this subsection in a State for a fiscal year shall be not less than the non-Federal share authorized for the State under section 120(b).
“(B) FLEXIBLE FINANCING.—Subject to subparagraph (A), notwithstanding section 120—
“(i) funds made available to carry out section 148 may be credited toward the non-Federal share of the costs of a project under this subsection if the project—