Bill Sponsor
[…] Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Protecting Critical Services for Mothers and Babies Act”.

SEC. 2. Application of cooperative and small employer charity pension plan rules to certain charitable employers whose primary exempt purpose is providing services with respect to mothers and children.

(a) Employee Retirement Income and Security Act of 1974.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 210(f)(1) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1060(f)(1)) is amended—

(A) by striking “or” at the end of subparagraph (B);

(B) by striking the period at the end of subparagraph (C) and inserting “; or”; and

(C) by inserting after subparagraph (C) the following new subparagraph:

“(D) that, as of January 1, 2000, was maintained by an employer—

“(i) described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986,

“(ii) who has been in existence for at least 80 years,

“(iii) who conducts medical research directly or indirectly through grant making, and