116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (2) the need for resources available for the enhanced enforcement of the Lobbying Disclosure Act of 1995.
(d) Information in enforcement reports.—Section 6(b)(1) of the Lobbying Disclosure Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1605(b)(1)) is amended by striking “by case” and all that follows through “public record” and inserting “by case and name of the individual lobbyists or lobbying firms involved, any sentences imposed”.
Section 3(10) of the Lobbying Disclosure Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1602(10)) is amended by striking “, other than an individual” and all that follows through “period”.
Section 4(a) of the Lobbying Disclosure Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1603(a)) is amended—
(A) by striking “45 days” and inserting “10 days”;
(B) by striking “, or on the first business day after such 45th day if such 45th day is not a business day,” and inserting “, or on the first business day occurring after such 10th day if such 10th day does not occur on a business day,”; and
(C) by inserting “online” after “shall register”; and
(A) by striking “Any organization” and inserting the following: