116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (C) by inserting “online” after “shall register”; and
(A) by striking “Any organization” and inserting the following:
“(A) IN GENERAL.—Subject to subparagraph (B), any organization”; and
(B) by adding at the end the following:
“(B) THRESHOLD FOR CERTAIN ORGANIZATIONS.—In the case of an organization whose employees who are lobbyists engage in lobbying activities only on behalf of the organization, the organization is required to register under this subsection only if the lobbying activities of each such employee includes or is expected to include more than one lobbying contact.”.
Section 5(d)(1) of the Lobbying Disclosure Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1604(d)(1)) is amended—
(1) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “30 days after” and all that follows through “30th day is not” and inserting “20 days after the end of the quarterly period beginning on the first day of January, April, July, and October of each year, or on the first business day after such 20th day if such 20th day is not”; and
(2) by striking “semiannual period” each place it appears and inserting “quarterly period”.
(a) Requiring assignment of unique identification number.—Section 6(a)(3) of the Lobbying Disclosure Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1605(a)(3)) is amended—