Bill Sponsor
[…] “3555. Independent evaluation.”.

(2) OMB REPORTS.—Section 226(c) of the Cybersecurity Act of 2015 (6 U.S.C. 1524(c)) is amended—

(A) in paragraph (1)(B), in the matter preceding clause (i), by striking “annually thereafter” and inserting “thereafter during the years during which a report is required to be submitted under section 3553(c) of title 44, United States Code”; and

(B) in paragraph (2)(B), in the matter preceding clause (i)—

(i) by striking “annually thereafter” and inserting “thereafter during the years during which a report is required to be submitted under section 3553(c) of title 44, United States Code”; and

(ii) by striking “the report required under section 3553(c) of title 44, United States Code” and inserting “that report”.

(3) NIST RESPONSIBILITIES.—Section 20(d)(3)(B) of the National Institute of Standards and Technology Act (15 U.S.C. 278g–3(d)(3)(B)) is amended by striking “annual”.

(e) Federal system incident response.—