Union Calendar No. 265
[…] Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
SEC. 2. Extension of authority.
Section 325(b) of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 325(b)) is amended—
SEC. 3. Satisfaction of good faith negotiation requirement by multichannel video programming distributors.
(a) Satisfaction of good faith negotiation requirement.—Section 325(b)(3)(C) of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 325(b)(3)(C)) is amended—
(3) by adding at the end the following:
“(vi) not later than 90 days after the date of the enactment of the Television Viewer Protection Act of 2019, specify that—
“(I) a multichannel video programming distributor may satisfy its obligation to negotiate in good faith under clause (iii) with respect to a negotiation for retransmission consent under this section with a large station group by designating a qualified MVPD buying group to negotiate on its behalf, so long as the qualified MVPD buying group itself negotiates in good faith in accordance with such clause;
“(II) it is a violation of the obligation to negotiate in good faith under clause (iii) for the qualified MVPD buying group to disclose the prices, terms, or conditions of an ongoing negotiation or the final terms of a negotiation to a member of the qualified MVPD buying group that is not intending, or is unlikely, to enter into the final terms negotiated by the qualified MVPD buying group; and
(b) Definitions.—Section 325(b)(7) of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 325(b)(7)) is amended—
(3) by adding at the end the following:
“(C) ‘qualified MVPD buying group’ means an entity that, with respect to a negotiation with a large station group for retransmission consent under this section—
“(i) negotiates on behalf of two or more multichannel video programming distributors—
“(D) ‘large station group’ means a group of television broadcast stations that—
“(i) are directly or indirectly under common de jure control permitted by the regulations of the Commission;
(c) Conforming amendments.—Section 325(b) of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 325(b)) is amended—