Bill Sponsor
[…] Section 325(b) of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 325(b)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (2)(C), by striking “December 31, 2019” and inserting “the expiration date, if any, described in section 119(h) of title 17, United States Code”; and

(2) in paragraph (3)(C), by striking “January 1, 2020” each place it appears and inserting “January 1, 2025”.

SEC. 3. Satisfaction of good faith negotiation requirement by multichannel video programming distributors.

(a) Satisfaction of good faith negotiation requirement.—Section 325(b)(3)(C) of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 325(b)(3)(C)) is amended—

(1) in clause (iv), by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon;

(2) in clause (v), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(vi) not later than 90 days after the date of the enactment of the Television Viewer Protection Act of 2019, specify that a multichannel video programming distributor may satisfy its obligation to negotiate in good faith under clause (iii) with respect to a negotiation for retransmission consent under this section with a large station group or a television broadcast station by designating a qualified MVPD buying group to negotiate on its behalf, so long as the qualified MVPD buying group itself negotiates in good faith in accordance with such clause.”.

(b) Definitions.—Section 325(b)(7) of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 325(b)(7)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (A), by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon;

(2) in subparagraph (B), by striking the period at the end and inserting a semicolon; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(C) ‘qualified MVPD buying group’ means an entity that, with respect to a negotiation with a large station group or television broadcast station for retransmission consent under this section—

“(i) negotiates on behalf of two or more multichannel video programming distributors—

“(I) none of which is a multichannel video programming distributor that serves more than 1,000,000 subscribers nationally; and