117th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] January 20, 2022
Ms. Davids of Kansas (for herself and Ms. Tenney) introduced the following bill; which was referred to the Committee on Small Business
To amend the Small Business Act to improve the women’s business center program, and for other purposes.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
This Act may be cited as the “Women’s Business Centers Improvement Act of 2022”.
SEC. 2. Amendments to Women’s Business Center Program.
Section 29 of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 656) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 29. Women’s Business Center Program.
“(a) Definitions.—In this section:
“(1) ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR.—The term ‘Assistant Administrator’ means the Assistant Administrator of the Office of Women’s Business Ownership established under subsection (k).
“(2) ELIGIBLE ENTITY.—The term ‘eligible entity’ means—
“(A) an organization described in section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and exempt from taxation under section 501(a) of such Code;