115th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
This Act may be cited as the “Furthering Access to Coordinated Treatment for Seniors Act of 2017” or the “FACTS Act of 2017”.
SEC. 2. Providing prescription drug plans with parts A and B claims data to promote the appropriate use of medications and improve health outcomes.
Section 1860D–4(c) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–104(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(7) PROVIDING PRESCRIPTION DRUG PLANS WITH PARTS A AND B CLAIMS DATA TO PROMOTE THE APPROPRIATE USE OF MEDICATIONS AND IMPROVE HEALTH OUTCOMES.—
“(A) PROCESS.—Subject to subparagraph (C), the Secretary shall establish a process under which a PDP sponsor of a prescription drug plan may submit a request for the Secretary to provide the sponsor, on a periodic basis and in an electronic format, beginning in plan year 2020, data described in subparagraph (D) with respect to enrollees in such plan. Such data shall be provided without regard to whether such enrollees are described in clause (ii) of paragraph (2)(A).
“(B) PURPOSES.—A PDP sponsor may use the data provided to the sponsor pursuant to subparagraph (A) for any of the following purposes:
“(i) To optimize therapeutic outcomes through improved medication use, as such phrase is used in clause (i) of paragraph (2)(A).