Bill Sponsor
[…] “(1) update the materials developed under subsection (a) to include information for pharmacists on how to verify the identity of individuals picking up prescribed medications; and

“(2) disseminate, as appropriate, the updated materials.”.

SEC. 3. Incentivizing States To facilitate responsible, informed dispensing of controlled substances.

(a) In general.—Section 392A of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 280b–1) is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsections (c) and (d) as subsections (d) and (e), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after subsection (b) the following new subsection:

“(c) Preference.—In determining the amounts of grants awarded to States under subsections (a) and (b), the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention may give preference to States in accordance with such criteria as the Director may specify and may choose to give preference to States that—

“(1) maintain a prescription drug monitoring program;