Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) ELIMINATING DEADWOOD.—Subparagraph (B) of section 379(d)(2) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 274k(d)(2)) is amended by striking the second and third sentences in such subparagraph.

(c) Periodic review of state of science.—Section 379 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 274k) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(o) Periodic review of state of science.—

“(1) REVIEW.—Not less than every two years, the Secretary, in consultation with the Director of the National Institutes of Health, the Commissioner of Food and Drugs, the Administrator of the Health Resources and Services Administration, the Advisory Council, and other stakeholders, where appropriate given relevant expertise, shall conduct a review of the state of the science of using adult stem cells and birthing tissues to develop new types of therapies for patients, for the purpose of considering the potential inclusion of such new types of therapies in the Program.

“(2) RECOMMENDATIONS.—Not later than June 30, 2024, the Secretary shall—

“(A) complete the second review required by paragraph (1); and