Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 3. Cord blood inventory.

Subsection (g) of section 2 of the Stem Cell Therapeutic and Research Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 274k note) is amended to read as follows:

“(g) Authorization of appropriations.—To carry out this section, there is authorized to be appropriated $23,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2021 through 2025.”.

SEC. 4. Advancing the field of regenerative medicine.

Section 402 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 282) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(o) Regenerative Medicine.—The Director of NIH shall, as appropriate, continue to consult with the directors of relevant institutes and centers of the National Institutes of Health, other relevant experts from such institutes and centers, and relevant experts within the Food and Drug Administration, to further the field of regenerative medicine using adult stem cells, including autologous stem cells, therapeutic tissue engineering products, human cell and tissue products, human gene therapies, and genetically modified cells.”.

SEC. 5. GAO report on regenerative medicine workforce.