Bill Sponsor
[…] Resolved, That the bill from the House of Representatives (H.R. 4764) entitled “An Act to reauthorize the Stem Cell Therapeutic and Research Act of 2005, and for other purposes.”, do pass with the following

AMENDMENT:

Strike all after the enacting clause and insert the following:

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the Timely ReAuthorization of Necessary Stem-cell Programs Lends Access to Needed Therapies Act of 2020 or the TRANSPLANT Act of 2020.

SEC. 2. Reauthorization of the C.W. Bill Young Cell Transplantation Program.

(a) Advisory council meetings.—Subsection (a) of section 379 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 274k) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(7) The Secretary shall convene the Advisory Council at least two times each calendar year.”.

(b) Increasing collection.—