116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (b) Definition.—Section 319 of such Act (52 U.S.C. 30121) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(c) Covered foreign national defined.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—In this subsection, the term ‘covered foreign national’ means—
“(A) a foreign principal (as defined in section 1(b) of the Foreign Agents Registration Act of 1938 (22 U.S.C. 611(b)) that is a government of a foreign country or a foreign political party;
“(B) any person who acts as an agent, representative, employee, or servant, or any person who acts in any other capacity at the order, request, or under the direction or control, of a foreign principal described in subparagraph (A) or of a person any of whose activities are directly or indirectly supervised, directed, controlled, financed, or subsidized in whole or in major part by a foreign principal described in subparagraph (A); or