Bill Sponsor
[…] Thompson of California, Ms. Titus, Mr. Tonko, Mr. Welch, Mr. Luján, Ms. Roybal-Allard, and Mr. Kennedy) introduced the following bill; which was referred to the Committee on Education and Labor


A BILL

To amend the Higher Education Act of 1965 to simplify the financial aid application process, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Equitable Student Aid Access Act”.

SEC. 2. Zero expected family contribution.

Section 479 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087ss) is amended to read as follows:

“SEC. 479. Zero expected family contribution.

“(a) In general.—The Secretary shall consider an applicant to have an expected family contribution equal to zero if—

“(1) in the case of a dependent student—

“(A) (i) the student’s parents are not required to file—

“(I) a Federal income tax return; or