Bill Sponsor
[…] A BILL

To amend the Higher Education Act of 1965 to establish an income-based repayment for new loans on and after July 1, 2021, and for borrowers who enter income-based repayment after June 30, 2021, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Simplifying Student Loans Act”.

SEC. 2. Termination of certain repayment plan options and opportunity to change repayment plans.

(a) Selection of repayment plans.—Section 428(b) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1078(b)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)—

(A) in subparagraph (D)—

(i) in clause (ii), by striking “may annually change the selection of a repayment plan under this part,” and inserting “may at any time after July 1, 2021, change the selection of a repayment plan under this part to one of the 2 repayment plans described in paragraph (9)(C),”; and