Union Calendar No. 583
[…] “(x) The term ‘electronic messaging services’ has the meaning given the term in section 102 of the Communications Assistance for Law Enforcement Act (47 U.S.C. 1001).
(3) in paragraph (7), by inserting after the second sentence the following: “For harassment incidents, such statistics shall be compiled in accordance with the definition of that term in paragraph (6)(A)(vi). For hazing incidents, such statistics shall be compiled in accordance with the definition of that term in paragraph (6)(A)(vii).”; and
(b) Statement of policy regarding harassment.—Section 485(f) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1092(f)) is further amended—
(2) by inserting after paragraph (8) the following:
“(9) (A) Each institution of higher education participating in any program under this title, other than a foreign institution of higher education, shall, as part of the report described in paragraph (1)—
“(i) develop and distribute a statement of policy regarding harassment, which shall include—
“(I) a prohibition of harassment, including harassment of enrolled students by other students, faculty, and staff—