Union Calendar No. 583
[…] “(B) DEFINITIONS.—For purposes of this paragraph:
“(ii) TRIBAL COLLEGE OR UNIVERSITY.—The term ‘Tribal college or university’ has the meaning given the term in section 316 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1059c).
“(e) Application.—An eligible institution desiring a grant under this section shall submit an application to the Secretary at such time, in such manner, and containing such information as the Secretary may require, which shall include a copy of the report described in 420U(e).
“(f) Required use of funds.—An eligible institution that receives a grant under this section shall use the grant funds to—