Union Calendar No. 583
[…] (b) Termination of interest capitalization after certain periods.—Section 428C(b)(4)(C)(ii)(III) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1078–3(b)(4)(C)(ii)(III)) is amended by inserting before the semicolon the following: “, except that with respect to a period of deferment described in clause (i)(II), (ii), (iii), (iv), or (v) of section 428(b)(1)(M), or any period of forbearance, beginning on or after the date of enactment of the College Affordability Act on such a consolidation loan, interest shall not be capitalized at the expiration of such period of deferment or forbearance”.
Section 428F(a)(1)(C) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1078–6(a)(1)(C)) is amended by striking “to remove the record of the default from the borrower's credit history” and inserting “to remove any adverse item of information relating to such loan from the borrower’s credit history”.