Union Calendar No. 583
[…] “(3) FINAL REPORT BY SECRETARY.—Not later than 6 years after the date of the first award of a grant under this section, the Secretary shall prepare and submit to the authorizing committees, and make available to the public, a report that—
(a) Purpose.—Section 766 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1140f) is amended to read as follows:
“It is the purpose of this subpart to support inclusive programs that promote the successful transition of students with intellectual disabilities into higher education and the earning of a recognized educational credential or recognized postsecondary credential issued by the institution of higher education.”.
(b) Programs for students with intellectual disabilities.—Section 767 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1140g) is amended to read as follows: