Union Calendar No. 583
[…] “(4) FINAL REPORT.—Not later than 180 days after the conclusion of each experiment, the Secretary shall submit to the authorizing committees a report that includes the following:
“(A) A summary of the data yielded by the experiment, including, to the extent practicable, data on the results of the experiment disaggregated by age, race, gender, disability status, status as a veteran or member of the Armed Forces, status as a first generation college student, and status as a recipient of a Federal Pell Grant under section 401.
Section 489(a) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1096(a)) is amended—
(a) In General.—Section 490 (20 U.S.C. 1097) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(e) Access to Department of Education Information Technology Systems for fraud, commercial advantage, or private financial gain.—Any person who knowingly uses an access device, as defined in section 1029(e)(1) of title 18, United States Code, issued to another person or obtained by fraud or false statement to access Department information technology systems for purposes of obtaining commercial advantage or private financial gain, or in furtherance of any criminal or tortious act in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States or of any State, shall be fined not more than $20,000, imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both.”.
(b) Guidance.—The Secretary shall issue guidance regarding the use of access devices in a manner that complies with this section, and the amendments made by this section.