Union Calendar No. 583
[…] “(ii) instruction of students, including the skills necessary to advance student learning, and including appropriate plans, differentiation, and modifications to support student learning needs, including English learners and students with disabilities;
“(35) TEACHER PREPARATION ENTITY.—The term ‘teacher preparation entity’ means an institution of higher education, a nonprofit organization, or other organization that is approved by a State to prepare teachers to be effective in the classroom.
Section 201 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1022) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (2), by striking “by improving the preparation of prospective teachers and enhancing professional development activities for new teachers” and inserting “, school leaders, including teacher leaders, and other educators by improving the preparation of prospective teachers, school leaders, and other educators and enhancing professional development activities for new teachers, school leaders, and other educators”;