Union Calendar No. 583
[…] (d) Outreach.—In conducting the study, the Comptroller General shall seek information from State or local licensing boards and other entities administering State laws pertaining to the denial, suspension, or revocation of a professional or driver’s license as a penalty for student loan default, and other nonprofit entities that have researched issues pertaining to State licensure.
Section 103(a)(1) of the Education of the Deaf Act of 1986 (20 U.S.C. 4303(a)(1)) is amended—
Section 104(b)(5) of the Education of the Deaf Act of 1986 (20 U.S.C. 4304(b)(5)) is amended to read as follows:
“(5) The University, for purposes of the elementary and secondary education programs carried out by the Clerc Center, shall—
“(A) (i) (I) provide an assurance to the Secretary that the University has adopted and is implementing challenging State academic standards that meet the requirements of section 1111(b)(1) of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 6311(b)(1));