Union Calendar No. 583
[…] “(c) Definitions.—In this section:
“(1) ANNUAL LOAN AUTHORITY.—The term ‘annual loan authority’ means the total original principal amount of loans—
“(2) AVERAGE COST OF ATTENDANCE.—The term ‘average cost of attendance’ has the meaning given the term in section 4202(e)(5)(B).
“(3) GRADUATE STUDENT NEED.—The term ‘graduate student need’ means, with respect to a graduate student for an award year, the lesser of the following:
(a) Amendments.—Section 463 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087cc) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)—
(C) in paragraph (4), by striking “thereon—” and all that follows and inserting “thereon, if the institution has failed to maintain an acceptable collection record with respect to such loan, as determined by the Secretary in accordance with criteria established by regulation, the Secretary may require the institution to assign such note or agreement to the Secretary, without recompense;”; and
(2) by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: