Union Calendar No. 583
[…] (ii) in the second sentence, by striking “shall be developed” and all that follows through the period at the end and inserting “shall be developed for each award year after award year 2021–2022, by increasing each of the dollar amounts contained in such section for award year 2021–2022 by a percentage equal to the estimated percentage increase in the Consumer Price Index (as determined by the Secretary for the most recent calendar year ending prior to the beginning of the award year for which the determination is being made), and rounding the result to the nearest $10.”; and
Section 479 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087ss) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 479. Zero expected family contribution.
“(a) In general.—The Secretary shall consider an applicant to have an expected family contribution equal to zero if—
“(1) in the case of a dependent student—
“(2) in the case of an independent student without regard to whether the student has dependents other than a spouse—
“(A) (i) the student (and the student’s spouse, if any) certifies that the student (and the student’s spouse, if any)—