Union Calendar No. 583
[…] (2) by amending subsection (b)(1)(A)(iv) to read as follows:
(a) Independent students with dependents other than a spouse.—Section 477(a)(1)(B) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087qq(a)(1)(B)) is amended by inserting before “the family’s contribution” the following: “only in the case of a pathway three applicant,”.
(b) Increasing support for working independent students with dependents other than a spouse.—Section 477 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087qq) is amended—
(2) by amending subsection (b)(4) to read as follows:
“(4) INCOME PROTECTION ALLOWANCE.—The income protection allowance is determined by the following table (or a successor table prescribed by the Secretary under section 478), for award year 2021–2022:
Family Size | Number in College | |||||
(including student) | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | For each additional subtract: |
2 | $36,370 | $30,160 | $6,180 | |||
3 | 45,290 | 39,100 | $32,890 | |||
4 | 55,920 | 49,720 | 43,540 | $37,300 | ||
5 | 65,990 | 59,750 | 53,570 | 47,360 | $41,180 | |
6 | 77,170 | 70,960 | 64,790 | 58,540 | 52,350 | |
For each | ||||||
additional | ||||||
add: | 8,710 | ”. |