Union Calendar No. 583
[…] (b) Guidance.—The Secretary shall issue guidance regarding the use of access devices in a manner that complies with this section, and the amendments made by this section.
(c) Effective date of penalties.—The penalties described in section 490(e) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1097), as added by subsection (a), shall take effect the day after the date on which the Secretary issues guidance regarding the use of access devices, as described in subsection (b).
Section 492 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1098a) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)(1), by striking “students, institutions of higher education, State student grant agencies, guaranty agencies, lenders, secondary markets, loan servicers, guaranty agency servicers, and collection agencies” and inserting “students and borrowers, consumer representatives, institutions of higher education, and contractors responsible for carrying out student financial assistance programs under this title”; and
(2) in subsection (b)—