Union Calendar No. 583
[…] Section 445 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087–55) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a), by adding at the end the following:
“(3) In addition to the carry-over sums authorized under paragraph (1) of this section, an institution may permit a student who completed the previous award period to continue to earn unearned portions of the student’s work-study award from that previous period if—
Section 446 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087–56) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)—
(2) in subsection (b)—
(B) by inserting before paragraph (3) the following:
Section 447 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087–57) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 447. Additional funds to conduct community service work study programs.
“Each institution participating under this part may use up to 10 percent of the funds made available under section 489(a) and attributable to the amount of the institution’s expenditures under this part to conduct that institution’s program of community service-learning, including—
“(2) assuring student access to educational resources, expertise, and supervision necessary to achieve community service objectives;