Union Calendar No. 583
[…] “(6) RETENTION OF DOCUMENTS.—A financial aid administrator shall retain all documents related to the determination of independence under subparagraph (B) or (H) of paragraph (1), including documented interviews, for the duration of the student’s enrollment at the institution and for a minimum of 1 year after the student is no longer enrolled at the institution.”.
(e) Excludable income.—Section 480(e) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087vv(e)) is amended by striking paragraph (5) and inserting the following:
“(5) payments made and services provided under part E of title IV of the Social Security Act to or on behalf of any child or youth over whom the State agency has responsibility for placement, care, or supervision, including the value of vouchers for education and training and amounts expended for room and board for youth who are not in foster care but are receiving services under section 477 of such Act; and”.
(a) Eligible program.—Section 481(b) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1088(b))—
(2) in paragraph (2)—
(A) in subparagraph (A)—
(ii) by inserting after clause (ii) the following: