Union Calendar No. 583
[…] (b) Allotment and allocation.—
(1) STATE ALLOTMENT.—
(A) IN GENERAL.—From the amount appropriated under subsection (a)(1) for each fiscal year, the Secretary of Education shall allot funds to States in the same manner as allotments are made to States under 111(a)(2) of the Carl D. Perkins Career and Technical Education Act of 2006 (20 U.S.C. 2321(a)(2)), except that such section 111(a)(2) shall be applied by substituting “From the amount appropriated under subsection (a)(1),” for “From the remainder of the amount appropriated under section 9 and not reserved under paragraph (1) for a fiscal year,”.