Union Calendar No. 583
[…] (4) by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:
(5) in subsection (h)—
(b) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall take effect on the date on which the regulations issued under section 117(g)(1) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1011f(g)(1)), as amended by this section, take effect.
(a) In general.—Section 120 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1011i) is amended—
(1) in the section heading, by striking “Drug and alcohol abuse” and inserting “Alcohol and substance misuse”;
(2) in subsection (a)—
(A) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “a program to prevent the use of illicit drugs and the abuse of alcohol by students and employees that,” and inserting “an evidence-based program to prevent alcohol and substance misuse by students and employees that,”;
(3) in subsection (c)—
(C) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following: