Union Calendar No. 583
[…] “(II) if the borrower has selected to repay such loans pursuant to an income contingent repayment that is not described in subclause (I), the borrower will not be required to provide the Secretary with such other documentation of income, and the borrower will have a calculated monthly payment of $0.
(j) Deferment and forbearance.—Section 455(f) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087e(f)) is amended—
(2) by amending subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) to read as follows:
“(B) in the case of a Federal Direct PLUS Loan, a Federal Direct Unsubsidized Stafford Loan, or a Federal Direct Consolidation Loan not described in subparagraph (A)(ii), beginning on or after the date of enactment of the College Affordability Act—
(k) Separating joint consolidation loans.—Section 455(g) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087e(g)) is amended—
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(2) SEPARATING JOINT CONSOLIDATION LOANS.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—A married couple, or 2 individuals who were previously a married couple, and who received a joint consolidation loan as such married couple under subparagraph (C) of section 428C(a)(3) (as such subparagraph was in effect on or before June 30, 2006), may apply to the Secretary for each individual borrower in the married couple (or previously married couple) to receive a separate Federal Direct Consolidation Loan under this part—
“(i) that shall—
“(I) unless the Secretary receives notice of an agreement described in subclause (II)(aa), be equal to the sum of—
“(II) be equal to the sum of—