Union Calendar No. 583
[…] “(C) SAFEGUARDS.—The safeguards to prevent fraud and abuse developed under subsection (a)(1) shall apply under this paragraph.
“(D) REINSTATEMENT OF LOANS.—The Secretary may promulgate regulations to reinstate the obligation of, and resume collection on, loans discharged under this paragraph in cases in which the Secretary determines that the reinstatement and resumption is necessary and appropriate based upon the regulations developed under subsection (a)(1).”.
Section 441 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087–51) is amended—
(1) in subsection (b), by striking “part, such sums as may be necessary for fiscal year 2009 and each of the five succeeding fiscal years.” and inserting “part—
(2) in subsection (c)—
(A) in paragraph (1), by inserting “child development and early learning (including Head Start and Early Head Start programs carried out under the Head Start Act (42 U.S.C. 9831 et seq.)),”, before “literacy training,”;