Union Calendar No. 583
[…] (D) in subsection (d), as so redesignated—
(ii) in the matter preceding paragraph (1)—
(iii) by redesignating paragraphs (1) and (2) as subparagraphs (A) and (B), respectively, and indenting the margins appropriately; and
(iv) before subparagraph (A) (as redesignated by clause (iii)), by inserting the following:
“(1) provide pre-application technical assistance workshops for eligible entities and potential applicants in any year in which new awards are expected to be made;
Section 413A of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1070b) is amended—
(1) by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
“(a) Purpose of subpart.—It is the purpose of this subpart to—
“(1) provide, through institutions of higher education, supplemental grants to assist in making available the benefits of postsecondary education to qualified students who demonstrate financial need in accordance with the provisions of part F of this title; and