Union Calendar No. 583
[…] Section 399(a) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1068h(a)) is amended—
Except as otherwise provided in this title or the amendments made by this title, this title and the amendments made by this title shall take effect on July 1, 2021.
Section 401 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1070a) is amended—
(2) in subsection (b)—
(C) in paragraph (6)(C) (as so redesignated), by amending clause (iii) to read as follows:
“(iii) SUBSEQUENT AWARD YEARS.—
“(I) AWARD YEARS 2018–2019, 2019–2020 AND 2020–2021.—For each of the award years 2018–2019, 2019–2020, and 2020–2021 the amount determined under this subparagraph for purposes of subparagraph (B)(iii) shall be equal to the amount determined under clause (ii) for award year 2017–2018.
“(II) AWARD YEAR 2021–2022.—For award year 2021–2022, the amount determined under this subparagraph for purposes of subparagraph (B)(iii) shall be equal to—