Union Calendar No. 583
[…] Section 402F of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1070a–16) is amended—
(2) in subsection (b)(5), by striking “students;” and inserting “students, including—
(3) in subsection (c)—
(C) by adding at the end the following:
“(4) require an assurance that the entity carrying out the project has reviewed and revised policies and practices as needed to remove barriers to the participation and retention in the project of homeless individuals, including unaccompanied youth and foster care youth;
Section 402G(b) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1070a–17(b)) is amended—
(a) Other reporting requirements.—Section 402H of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1070a–18) is further amended—
(1) in subsection (b)—
(A) in paragraph (1)—
(i) in subparagraph (A), by striking “, including a rigorous evaluation of the programs and projects assisted under section 402C. The evaluation of the programs and projects assisted under section 402C shall be implemented not later than June 30, 2010” and inserting “The issues such evaluations shall measure shall include the effectiveness of programs and projects assisted under this chapter in—
“(i) meeting or exceeding the stated objectives regarding the outcome criteria under section 402A(f);