Union Calendar No. 583
[…] “(5) recruit individuals, including members of racial and ethnic groups underrepresented in the teaching profession and individuals from other occupations (including informal education and youth development fields), as profession-ready teachers and other educators, ensuring such individuals receive appropriate training in pedagogy and classroom management, with an emphasis on areas of State-identified teacher shortage; and
Section 202 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1022a) is amended—
(1) in subsection (b)—
(B) by amending paragraph (2) to read as follows:
“(2) a description of the extent to which the program to be carried out with grant funds, as described in subsection (c), will prepare prospective teachers, school leaders, and new educators with strong teaching, school leadership, and other professional skills necessary to increase learning and academic achievement;”;
(D) in paragraph (4)—
(E) in paragraph (6)—