Union Calendar No. 583
[…] (c) Audits.—Not later than 2 years after the criteria used under section 498(c)(2) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1099c) is updated under subsection (b), and every 2 years thereafter, the Inspector General of Department of Education shall conduct audits of such criteria to ensure that the criteria meets generally accepted accounting principles.
Section 498A of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1099c-1) is amended—
(3) by inserting after subsection (b) the following:
“(c) Undercover operations.—In carrying out paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a) and any other relevant provisions of this subpart, the Secretary—
“(1) shall conduct undercover and secret shopper operations for the purpose of encouraging the ethical treatment of students and prospective students and detecting fraud and abuse in the Federal student aid programs, including—