Union Calendar No. 583
[…] (c) Strengthening technical assistance.—Section 345 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1066d) is amended—
(d) HBCU capital financing advisory board.—Paragraph (2) of Section 347(c) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1066f(c)) is amended to read as follows:
“(2) REPORT.—On an annual basis, the Advisory Board shall prepare and submit to the authorizing committees a report on—
“(A) the financial status of the historically Black colleges and universities described in paragraph (1)(A);
Section 371(b) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1067q(b)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1)(A)—
(2) in paragraph (2)—
(B) by redesignating subparagraph (D) as subparagraph (E) and—
(C) by striking subparagraph (C) and inserting the following:
“(C) ALLOCATION AND ALLOTMENT HBCUS.—The amount made available for allocation under this subparagraph by subparagraph (A)(ii) for any fiscal year shall be available to eligible institutions described in subsection (a)(1) and shall be made available as grants under section 323 and allotted among such institutions under section 324, treating such amount, plus the amount appropriated for such fiscal year in a regular or supplemental appropriation Act to carry out part B of this title, as the amount appropriated to carry out part B of this title for purposes of allotments under section 324, for use by such institutions with a priority for—