Union Calendar No. 583
[…] “(2) USE OF FUNDS.—Funds received by institutions pursuant to this subsection shall, to maximum extent practicable, be used to compensate students employed in work-based learning positions.
Section 443 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087–53) is amended—
(1) in subsection (b)—
(A) by amending paragraph (2) to read as follows:
“(2) provide that funds granted an institution of higher education, pursuant to this section may only be used to make payments to students participating in work-study programs except that an institution—
“(A) shall, beginning fiscal year 2023—