Union Calendar No. 583
[…] “(c) Data.—In determining the allotments under subsection (b), the Secretary may request from eligible institutions any data that may be necessary.
“(d) Authorization of appropriations.—There are authorized to be appropriated, and there are appropriated, to carry out this section $500,000,000 for fiscal year 2021 and each succeeding fiscal year. Any amounts appropriated under this subsection shall be available until expended.
“(e) Definitions.—In this section:
“(1) ELIGIBLE INSTITUTION.—The term ‘eligible institution’ means an institution of higher education (as defined in section 101)—
(a) Selection of repayment plans.—Section 428(b) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1078(b)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1)—
(A) in subparagraph (D)—
(B) in subparagraph (E)(i), by striking “the option of repaying the loan in accordance with a standard, graduated, income-sensitive, or extended repayment schedule (as described in paragraph (9)) established by the lender in accordance with regulations of the Secretary; and” and inserting “the option of repaying the loan in accordance with a repayment plan described in paragraph (9)(C) established by the lender in accordance with regulations of the Secretary; and”; and
(2) in paragraph (9), by adding at the end the following: