Union Calendar No. 583
[…] (b) Continuation of awards.—An institution of higher education that received a grant under section 873 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1161t) before the date of enactment of this Act, as such section 873 (20 U.S.C. 1161t) was in effect on the day before the date of enactment of this Act, shall continue to receive funds in accordance with the terms and conditions of such grant.
(a) In general.—Section 881 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1161u) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)—
(A) by striking paragraph (1) and inserting:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—From the amounts appropriated to carry out this section, the Secretary, in consultation with the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, shall make grants to eligible entities to establish sustainability programs to design and implement the teaching and practice of sustainability, including in the areas of staff and faculty professional development, energy management, greenhouse gas emissions reductions, green building, waste management, transportation, resilience, green workforce, and other aspects of sustainability that integrate the local community with multidisciplinary academic programs and are applicable to the private and Government sectors.”; and
(b) Redesignations.—
(1) PART.—Part U of title VIII of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1161u) is redesignated as part H of such title.
(2) SECTION.—Section 881 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1161u), as amended by subsection (a), is redesignated as section 836.