Union Calendar No. 583
[…] (2) by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
“(b) Reimbursement for cancellations.—
“(1) ASSIGNED LOANS.—In the case of loans made under this part before July 1, 2021, and that are assigned to the Secretary, the Secretary shall, from amounts repaid each quarter on assigned Perkins Loans made before July 1, 2021, pay to each institution for each quarter an amount equal to—
“(2) RETAINED LOANS.—In the case of loans made under this part before July 1, 2021, and that are retained by the institution for servicing, the institution shall deduct from loan repayments owed to the Secretary under section 466, an amount equal to—
Section 466 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087ff) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 466. Distribution of assets from student loan funds.
“(a) Capital distribution.—Beginning July 1, 2021, there shall be a capital distribution of the balance of the student loan fund established under this part by each institution of higher education as follows: