Union Calendar No. 583
[…] “(2) DEFINITIONS.—In this subsection—
“(A) the term ‘English learner’ has the meaning given the term in section 8101(20) of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 7801(20)), except that such term does not include individuals described in subparagraph (B) of such section;
(a) In general.—Section 484(a) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1091(a)) is amended to read as follows:
“(a) In general.—
“(1) GRANTS; LOANS; WORK ASSISTANCE.—In order to receive any grant, loan, or work assistance under this title, a student must—
“(A) be enrolled or accepted for enrollment in a degree, certificate, or other program (including a program of study abroad approved for credit by the eligible institution at which such student is enrolled) leading to a recognized educational credential at an institution of higher education that is an eligible institution in accordance with the provisions of section 487, except as provided in subsections (b)(3) and (b)(4), and not be enrolled in an elementary or secondary school;
“(B) if the student is presently enrolled at an institution, be maintaining satisfactory progress in the course of study the student is pursuing in accordance with the provisions of subsection (c);