Union Calendar No. 583
[…] “(I) a requirement that each institution of higher education seeking such a waiver submit to the Secretary—
“(aa) a description of the methodology that the institution will use for each allowance determination described in clause (i);
(b) Requirement to prescribe regulations.—Not later than 18 months after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Education shall issue regulations that meet the requirements of subparagraph (C) of section 478(a)(1) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087rr(a)(1)), as added by subsection (a).
Section 478 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087rr) is further amended—
(1) in subsection (b)—
(A) in paragraph (1), by striking subparagraphs (A) and (B) and inserting the following:
“(A) IN GENERAL.—For each award year after award year 2021–2022, the Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register a revised table of income protection allowances for the purpose of sections 475(c)(4) and 477(b)(4), subject to subparagraphs (B) and (C).