Union Calendar No. 583
[…] (2) in paragraph (1)—
(A) in subparagraph (B)(iii)—
(iii) by adding at the end the following:
“(IV) provides industry-related skills training pursuant to a contract with an entity that is an independent third-party (such as an employer), except that revenues from such skills training shall not exceed 5 percent of the institution’s revenues for the purposes of the calculation under this paragraph, if the institution—
“(aa) does not offer more than 50 percent of the institution’s courses exclusively through distance education;
Section 487(f)(2) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1094(f)(2)) is amended to read as follows:
“(2) TEACH-OUT PLAN DEFINED.—In this subsection, the term ‘teach-out plan’ means a written plan that provides for the equitable treatment of students if an institution of higher education ceases to operate before all students have completed their program of study that—
“(A) shall include—
“(i) a process to maintain a complete list of such students and the estimated date of completion of each such student’s program of study; and
Section 487A of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1094a) is amended to read as follows: