Union Calendar No. 583
[…] (1) in subsection (a)(2), by striking “five-year period.” and inserting “five-year period, except such partnership may receive an additional grant during such period if such grant is used to establish a teaching residency program, or a principal or other school leader residency program, if such residency program was not established with the prior grant.”; and
(2) in subsection (b)(2)—
(A) in subparagraph (A)—
(i) by striking “teacher preparation program” and inserting “teacher education, school leader preparation, or educator development program”;
Section 204(a) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1022c(a)) is amended to read as follows:
“(a) Eligible partnership evaluation.—Each eligible partnership submitting an application for a grant under this part shall establish, and include in such application, an evaluation plan that includes rigorous, comprehensive, and measurable performance objectives. The plan shall include objectives and measures for—
“(2) after the completion of the partnership program, educator retention at the end of year 3 and year 5;
“(3) pass rates and scaled scores for initial State certification or licensure of teachers or pass rates and average scores on valid and reliable teacher performance assessments; and