Union Calendar No. 583
[…] “(H) VIOLATION.—Upon a determination pursuant to section 487(c)(3)(B) that an institution of higher education has violated or failed to carry out any provision under this subsection, the Secretary shall impose a civil penalty upon the institution in the same amount and pursuant to the same procedures as a civil penalty is imposed under section 487(c)(3)(B).”.
Section 485(h)(1) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1092(h)(1)) is amended—
(1) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A)—
(a) Notice to students concerning drug violations.—Subsection (k) of section 485 (20 U.S.C. 1092) is repealed.
(b) Liaison for homeless individuals and foster care youth.—Section 485 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1092) is amended by inserting after subsection (j) the following:
“(k) Each institution of higher education participating in any program under this title shall—