Union Calendar No. 583
[…] Each such student financial administrator shall— ”; and
Section 401(c) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1070a(c)) is amended—
(1) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows:
“(1) PERIOD OF ELIGIBILITY FOR GRANTS.—The period during which a student may receive Federal Pell Grants shall be the period required for the completion of the first undergraduate baccalaureate course of study being pursued by that student at the institution at which the student is in attendance except that—
“(A) any period during which the student is enrolled in a noncredit or remedial course of study as defined in paragraph (2) shall not be counted for the purpose of this paragraph; and