Union Calendar No. 583
[…] (B) by adding at the end the following:
“(3) NEGOTIATED RULEMAKING PROCESS.—In carrying out a negotiated rulemaking process required under this section, the Secretary shall—
“(A) to the extent practicable, comply with requests from the participants in such negotiated rulemaking process for data;
“(B) make publicly available issue papers and the proposed regulations described in paragraph (1) in a timely manner that allows for public review;
(a) Options to enter into the new fixed repayment plan and income-based repayment plan.—Section 493C(b) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1098e) is amended—
(2) by amending paragraph (8) to read as follows:
“(8) a borrower who is repaying a loan made under part B or D pursuant to income-based repayment may elect, at any time, to terminate repayment pursuant to income-based repayment and repay such loan under the income-based repayment plan under section 493C(f) or the fixed repayment plan described in section 493E;”;
(b) Automatic recertification of income for income-Driven repayment plans.—Section 493C(c) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1098e(c)) is amended—