Union Calendar No. 583
[…] Section 402B of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1070a–12) is amended—
(2) in subsection (b)—
(4) in subsection (d)—
(C) by adding at the end the following:
“(5) require an assurance that the entity carrying out the project has reviewed and revised policies and practices as needed to remove barriers to the participation and retention in the project of homeless individuals, including unaccompanied youth and foster care youth;
Section 402C of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1070a–13) is amended—
(1) in subsection (b), by striking paragraphs (5) and (6) and inserting the following:
“(6) education or counseling services designed to improve the financial literacy and economic literacy of students or the students’ parents in order to aid them in making informed decisions about the postsecondary education selection process and assist students and their families in making informed choices regarding the postsecondary education selection process; and