116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (i) IN GENERAL.—Section 1834(h)(1)(H) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395m(h)(1)(H)) is amended—
(I) in the subparagraph heading, by inserting “, dentures” after “orthotics”;
(II) by inserting “and of dentures described in paragraph (2)(D) of such section,” after “2009,”; and
(III) in clause (i), by inserting “or such dentures” after “orthotics”.
(ii) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 1847(a)(2) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–3(a)(2)) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(D) DENTURES.—Dentures for which payment would otherwise be made under section 1834(h).”.
(iii) EXEMPTION OF CERTAIN ITEMS FROM COMPETITIVE ACQUISITION.—Section 1847(a)(7) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–3(a)(7)) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(C) CERTAIN DENTURES.—Those items and services described in paragraph (2)(D) if furnished by a physician or other practitioner (as defined by the Secretary) to the physician’s or practitioner’s own patients as part of the physician’s or practitioner’s professional service.”.
(f) Exclusion modifications.—Section 1862(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395y(a)) is amended—
(A) in subparagraph (O), by striking “and” at the end;
(B) in subparagraph (P), by striking the semicolon at the end and inserting “, and”; and