116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (i) in the header, by inserting “and hearing aids” before the semicolon;
(ii) by inserting “and of hearing aids described in paragraph (2)(D) of such section,” after “2009,”; and
(iii) in clause (i), by inserting “or such hearing aids” after “such orthotics”.
(i) IN GENERAL.—Section 1847(a)(2) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–3(a)(2)) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(D) HEARING AIDS.—Hearing aids for which payment would otherwise be made under section 1834(h).”.
(ii) EXEMPTION OF CERTAIN ITEMS FROM COMPETITIVE ACQUISITION.—Section 1847(a)(7) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–3(a)(7)), as amended by section 2(f)(2), is further amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(C) CERTAIN HEARING AIDS.—Those items and services described in paragraph (2)(D) if furnished by a physician or other practitioner (as defined by the Secretary) to the physician’s or practitioner’s own patients as part of the physician’s or practitioner’s professional service.”.
(c) Exclusion modification.—Section 1862(a)(7) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395y(a)(7)) is amended—
(1) by striking “hearing aids or examinations therefor, or”; and