Bill Sponsor
[…] “(C) proposes changes in the administrative practices of the PBO to mitigate problems experienced by borrowers; and

“(D) identifies potential legislative changes which may be appropriate to mitigate such problems.”;

(7) by redesignating subsection (i) as subsection (j); and

(8) by inserting after subsection (h) the following:

“(i) Third party servicer defined.—In this section, the term ‘third party servicer’ has the meaning given that term in section 481(c).”.

(b) Definition of third-Party servicer.—Section 481(c) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1088(c)) is amended—

(1) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “contract” and inserting “contract or other agreement, including a revenue sharing arrangement,”; and

(2) in paragraph (1), by striking “, through either manual or automated processing, any aspect of such institution's student assistance programs” and inserting “services on behalf of the institution receiving student assistance funds ”.

(c) Conforming amendments.—

(1) Section 433(b)(13) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1083(b)(13)) is amended by striking “Student Loan Ombudsman” and inserting “Borrower Advocate”.