116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (2) it is in the interest of the United States—
(A) to continue to support United Nations-facilitated efforts toward a comprehensive solution to the division of Cyprus; and
(B) for the Republic of Cyprus to join NATO’s Partnership for Peace program.
(b) Modification of prohibition.—Section 620C(e) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2373(e)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(3) The requirement under paragraph (1) shall not apply to any sale or other provision of any defense article or defense service to Cyprus if the end-user of such defense or defense service is Cyprus.”.