Bill Sponsor
[…] Menendez, Mr. Coons, Mr. Portman, Mr. Warner, Ms. Warren, Mr. Johnson, Mr. Kaine, and Mr. Markey) introduced the following bill; which was read twice and referred to the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry


A BILL

To reform the Federal sugar program, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Fair Sugar Policy Act of 2019”.

SEC. 2. Sugar program.

Section 156(a) of the Federal Agriculture Improvement and Reform Act of 1996 (7 U.S.C. 7272(a)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (4), by striking “and” at the end; and

(2) in paragraph (5), by striking “each of the 2019 through 2023 crop years.” and inserting the following: “the 2019 crop year; and

“(6) 18.75 cents per pound for raw cane sugar for each of the 2020 through 2024 crop years.”.

SEC. 3. Flexible marketing allotments for sugar repealed.

Part VII of subtitle B of title III of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C. 1359aa et seq.) is amended to read as follows:

“PART VIIAdministration of Tariff Rate Quotas

“SEC. 359a.