Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) CROWD CONTROL ITEMS.—Funds appropriated by this Act should not be used for tear gas, small arms, light weapons, ammunition, or other items for crowd control purposes for foreign security forces that use excessive force to repress peaceful expression, association, or assembly in countries that the Secretary of State determines are undemocratic or are undergoing democratic transitions.

(4) ANNUAL FOREIGN MILITARY TRAINING REPORT.—For the purposes of implementing section 656 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2416), the term “military training provided to foreign military personnel by the Department of Defense and the Department of State” shall be deemed to include all military training provided by foreign governments with funds appropriated to the Department of Defense or the Department of State, except for training provided by the government of a country designated by section 517(b) of such Act (22 U.S.C. 2321k(b)) as a major