Bill Sponsor
[…] Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Fair Sugar Policy Act of 2019” .

SEC. 2. Sugar program.

Paragraph (5) of section 156(a) of the Federal Agriculture Improvement and Reform Act of 1996 (7 U.S.C. 7272(a)) is amended to read as follows:

“(5) 18.75 cents per pound for raw cane sugar for each of the 2020 through 2024 crop years.”.

SEC. 3. Flexible marketing allotments for sugar repealed.

Part VII of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C. 1359aa et seq.) is amended to read as follows:

“PART VIIAdministration of tariff rate quotas

“SEC. 359a. Tariff rate quotas.

“(a) In general.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, at the beginning of the quota year, the Secretary shall establish the tariff-rate quotas for raw cane sugar and refined sugar at no less than the minimum level necessary to comply with obligations under international trade agreements that have been approved by Congress.

“(b) Adjustment.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Subject to subsection (a), the Secretary shall adjust the tariff-rate quotas for raw cane sugar and refined sugar to provide adequate supplies of sugar at reasonable prices in the domestic market.