Bill Sponsor
[…] “(i) an institution of higher education (as defined in section 102) that participates in the Federal student financial assistance programs authorized under title IV;

“(ii) a contractor that contracts with the PBO to provide services relating to such programs, or a subcontractor of such contractor; or

“(iii) a third party servicer.

“(B) THIRD PARTY SERVICER.—The term ‘third party servicer’ has the meaning given that term in section 481(c).”.

SEC. 3. Definition of third party servicer.

Section 481(c) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1088(c)) is amended—

(1) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “contract” and inserting “contract or other agreement, including a revenue sharing arrangement,”; and

(2) in paragraph (1), by striking “, through either manual or automated processing, any aspect of such institution’s student assistance programs” and inserting “services on behalf of the institution receiving student assistance funds”.