Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) by amending subsection (b)(4) to read as follows:

“(4) INCOME PROTECTION ALLOWANCE.—The income protection allowance is determined by the following table (or a successor table prescribed by the Secretary under section 478), for award year 2020–2021:

Income Protection Allowance
Family SizeNumber in College
(including student)12345For each additional subtract:
2$36,370$30,160$6,180
345,29039,100$32,890
455,92049,72043,540$37,300
565,99059,75053,57047,360$41,180
677,17070,96064,79058,54052,350
For each
additional
add:8,710”.

(d) Updated tables and amounts.—Section 478 (20 U.S.C. 1087rr) is amended—

(1) in subsection (b)—

(A) in paragraph (1), by striking subparagraphs (A) and (B) and inserting the following:

“(A) IN GENERAL.—For each award year after award year 2020–2021, the Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register a revised table of income protection allowances for the purpose of sections 475(c)(4) and 477(b)(4), subject to subparagraphs (B) and (C).