Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) in subsection (a)(2), by striking “award period” and inserting “award year”; and

(2) by amending subsection (b)(1)(A)(iv) to read as follows:

“(iv) an income protection allowance (or a successor amount prescribed by the Secretary under section 478)—

“(I) for single or separated students, or married students where both are enrolled pursuant to subsection (a)(2), of $14,360 for award year 2020–2021; and

“(II) for married students where 1 is enrolled pursuant to subsection (a)(2), of $23,030 for award year 2020–2021;”.

(c) Independent students with dependents other than a spouse.—Section 477 (20 U.S.C. 1087qq) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)(3), by striking “award period” and inserting “award year”; and

(2) by amending subsection (b)(4) to read as follows:

“(4) INCOME PROTECTION ALLOWANCE.—The income protection allowance is determined by the following table (or a successor table prescribed by the Secretary under section 478), for award year 2020–2021:

Income Protection Allowance
Family SizeNumber in College
(including student)12345For each additional subtract:
2$36,370$30,160$6,180
345,29039,100$32,890
455,92049,72043,540$37,300
565,99059,75053,57047,360$41,180
677,17070,96064,79058,54052,350
For each