Bill Sponsor
[…] “(4) the special supplemental nutrition program for women, infants, and children established by section 17 of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1786);

“(5) the State Medicaid program under title XIX of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.); and

“(6) any other program identified by the Secretary.”.

SEC. 104. Using data from the second preceding year.

Section 480(a)(1)(B) (20 U.S.C. 1087vv(a)(1)(B)) is amended by striking “may” in both places it appears and inserting “shall”.

SEC. 105. Changes to untaxed income and benefits.

Section 480(b) (20 U.S.C. 1087vv(b) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), to read as follows:

“(1) The term ‘untaxed income and benefits’ means—

“(A) child support received;

“(B) untaxed portion of pensions;

“(C) payments to individual retirement accounts and Keogh accounts excluded from income for Federal income tax purposes; and

“(D) cash support or any money paid on the student’s behalf, except, for dependent students, funds provided by the student’s parents.”; and

(2) in paragraph (2)—

(A) by striking “or” at the end of subparagraph (E);