Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) in subsection (e)(1), by striking “academic year” and inserting “award year”.

SEC. 103. Zero expected family contribution.

Section 479 (20 U.S.C. 1087ss) is amended to read as follows:

“SEC. 479. Zero expected family contribution.

“(a) In general.—The Secretary shall consider an applicant to have an expected family contribution equal to zero if—

“(1) in the case of a dependent student—

“(A) (i) the student’s parents are not required to file—

“(I) a Federal income tax return; or