116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(C) DURATION.—The Program shall make funds available under subparagraph (A) for a period of 5 years.
“(c) Authorization of appropriations.—There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $12,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2021 through 2025.”.
(b) Conforming amendment.—The table of contents of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act is amended by striking the item relating to section 375 and inserting the following:
“375. CHP Technical Assistance Partnership Program.”.
(a) Terms and conditions.—Section 1702 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16512) is amended—
(1) by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
“(b) Specific appropriation or contribution.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the cost of a guarantee shall be paid by the Secretary using an appropriation made for the cost of the guarantee, subject to the availability of such an appropriation.
“(2) INSUFFICIENT APPROPRIATIONS.—If sufficient appropriated funds to pay the cost of a guarantee are not available, then the guarantee shall not be made unless—