116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (B) by reducing the industrial, landscaping, and agricultural water consumption of the agency, as compared to a baseline of that consumption by the agency in fiscal year 2010, through reductions of 2 percent each fiscal year (as measured in gallons); and
(C) by installing appropriate infrastructure features on federally owned property to improve stormwater and wastewater management.
(c) Energy management requirements.—Section 543 of the National Energy Conservation Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 8253) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(h) Federal energy management program.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall carry out a program, to be known as the ‘Federal Energy Management Program’ (referred to in this subsection as the ‘Program’), to facilitate the implementation by the Federal Government of cost-effective energy and water management and energy-related investment practices—
“(A) to coordinate and strengthen Federal energy and water resilience; and
“(B) to promote environmental stewardship.