116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (2) by striking subsection (c).
Section 625 of the Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007 (42 U.S.C. 17204) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)(2), by inserting “ or heat” after “electrical power”; and
(2) by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
“(e) Authorization of appropriations.—Out of funds authorized under section 623, there is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $5,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2021 through 2025.”.
(a) In general.—Subtitle C of title VI of the Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007 (42 U.S.C. 17211 et seq.) is amended to read as follows:
“In this subtitle:
“(1) ELIGIBLE ENTITY.—The term ‘eligible entity’ means any of the following entities:
“(A) An institution of higher education.
“(B) A National Laboratory.
“(C) A Federal research agency.
“(D) A State research agency.
“(E) A nonprofit research organization.
“(F) An industrial entity or a multi-institutional consortium thereof.