116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary for research, development, and demonstration, of alternative fuels, vehicle propulsion systems, vehicle components, and other related technologies in the United States, including activities authorized under this subtitle—
(1) for fiscal year 2021, $396,000,000;
(2) for fiscal year 2022, $415,800,000;
(3) for fiscal year 2023, $436,590,000;
(4) for fiscal year 2024, $458,419,500; and
(5) for fiscal year 2025, $481,340,475.
(a) Establishment.—Section 5012(b) of the America COMPETES Act (42 U.S.C. 16538(b)) is amended by striking “development of energy technologies” and inserting “development of transformative science and technology solutions to address the energy and environmental missions of the Department”.
(b) Goals.—Section 5012(c) of the America COMPETES Act (42 U.S.C. 16538(c)) is amended—
(1) by striking paragraph (1)(A) and inserting the following:
“(A) to enhance the economic and energy security of the United States through the development of energy technologies that—
“(i) reduce imports of energy from foreign sources;
“(ii) reduce energy-related emissions, including greenhouse gases;
“(iii) improve the energy efficiency of all economic sectors;
“(iv) provide transformative solutions to improve the management, clean-up, and disposal of radioactive waste and spent nuclear fuel; and
“(v) improve the resilience, reliability, and security of infrastructure to produce, deliver, and store energy; and”; and
(2) in paragraph (2), in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “energy technology projects” and inserting “advanced technology projects”.
(c) Responsibilities.—Section 5012(e)(3)(A) of the America COMPETES Act (42 U.S.C. 16538(e)(3)(A)) is amended by striking “energy”.
(d) Reports and roadmaps.—Section 5012(h) of the America COMPETES Act (42 U.S.C. 16538(h)) is amended to read as follows:
“(1) ANNUAL REPORT.—As part of the annual budget request submitted for each fiscal year, the Director shall provide to the relevant authorizing and appropriations committees of Congress a report that—
“(A) describes projects supported by ARPA–E during the previous fiscal year;
“(B) describes projects supported by ARPA–E during the previous fiscal year that examine topics and technologies closely related to other activities funded by the Department, and includes an analysis of whether in supporting such projects, the Director is in compliance with subsection (i)(1); and
“(C) describes current, proposed, and planned projects to be carried out pursuant to subsection (e)(3)(D).
“(2) STRATEGIC VISION ROADMAP.—Not later than October 1, 2021, and every four years thereafter, the Director shall provide to the relevant authorizing and appropriations committees of Congress a roadmap describing the strategic vision that ARPA–E will use to guide the choices of ARPA–E for future technology investments over the following 4 fiscal years.”.
(e) Coordination and nonduplication.—Section 5012(i)(1) of the America COMPETES Act (42 U.S.C. 16538(i)(1)) is amended to read as follows:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—To the maximum extent practicable, the Director shall ensure that—
“(A) the activities of ARPA–E are coordinated with, and do not duplicate the efforts of, programs and laboratories within the Department and other relevant research agencies; and
“(B) ARPA–E does not provide funding for a project unless the prospective grantee demonstrates sufficient attempts to secure private financing or indicates that the project is not independently commercially viable.”.
(f) Evaluation.—Section 5012(l) of the America COMPETES Act (42 U.S.C. 16538(l)) is amended—
(1) by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Not later than 3 years after the date of enactment of this paragraph, the Secretary is authorized to enter into a contract with the National Academy of Sciences under which the National Academy shall conduct an evaluation of how well ARPA–E is achieving the goals and mission of ARPA–E.”; and
(A) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “shall” and inserting “may”; and
(B) in subparagraph (A), by striking “the recommendation of the National Academy of Sciences” and inserting “a recommendation”.
(g) Authorization of appropriations.—Paragraph (2) of section 5012(o) of the America COMPETES Act (42 U.S.C. 16538(o)) is amended to read as follows:
“(2) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—Subject to paragraph (4), there are authorized to be appropriated to the Director for deposit in the Fund, without fiscal year limitation—
“(A) $497,000,000 for fiscal year 2021;
“(B) $567,000,000 for fiscal year 2022;
“(C) $651,000,000 for fiscal year 2023;
“(D) $750,000,000 for fiscal year 2024; and
“(E) $875,000,000 for fiscal year 2025.”.