116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (a) In general.—There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this part $5,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2021 through 2025.
(b) Administrative costs.—Not more than 5 percent of the amount appropriated under subsection (a) for each fiscal year shall be used for administrative expenses.
(a) Hydroelectric production incentives.—Section 242 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 15881) is amended—
(1) in subsection (b), by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following:
“(1) QUALIFIED HYDROELECTRIC FACILITY.—The term ‘qualified hydroelectric facility’ means a turbine or other generating device owned or solely operated by a non-Federal entity—
“(A) that generates hydroelectric energy for sale; and
“(B) (i) that is added to an existing dam or conduit; or
“(ii) (I) that has a generating capacity of not more than 10 megawatts;