116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(A) for electric storage water heaters under this part; and
“(B) for storage water heaters under part C.
“(9) TECHNOLOGY-NEUTRAL ELECTRIC STORAGE WATER HEATER STANDARDS.—Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, the Secretary may not create separate product classes for heat pump water heaters and other electric storage water heaters.”.
(c) Definition of commercial water heater.—Section 340 of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6311) is amended by striking paragraph (12) and inserting the following:
“(12) (A) STORAGE WATER HEATER.—
“(i) IN GENERAL.—The term ‘storage water heater’ means a water heater that—
“(I) heats and stores water within an appliance at a thermostatically controlled temperature for delivery on demand; and
“(II) is not a water heater described in section 321(27)(A).