116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] Section 623 of the Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007 (42 U.S.C. 17202) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 623. Authorization of Appropriations.
“There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary to carry out the programs under this subtitle—
“(1) $182,062,500 for fiscal year 2021;
“(2) $199,125,000 for fiscal year 2022;
“(3) $216,187,500 for fiscal year 2023;
“(4) $225,750,000 for fiscal year 2024; and
“(5) $227,812,500 for fiscal year 2025.”.
Section 624 of the Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007 (42 U.S.C. 17203) is amended—
(1) by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
“(a) In general.—The Secretary of Energy, in coordination with other appropriate Federal and multilateral agencies (including the United States Agency for International Development) shall support collaborative efforts with international partners to promote the research, development, and demonstration of geothermal technologies used to develop hydrothermal and enhanced geothermal system resources.”; and
(2) by striking subsection (c).
Section 625 of the Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007 (42 U.S.C. 17204) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)(2), by inserting “ or heat” after “electrical power”; and
(2) by amending subsection (e) to read as follows: