116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (1) the processes and procedures used to evaluate demonstration project proposals and oversee demonstration projects that receive funding under this section;
(2) any recommended changes to the program, including the structure and the processes and procedures used to evaluate and oversee demonstration projects that receive funding under this section; and
(3) any recommended changes to the structure of this program to improve the success in meeting the program purposes under subsection (a).
Section 1008 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16396) is amended by inserting after subsection (d) the following (and redesignating subsections (e) and (f) as subsections (g) and (h), respectively):
“(e) Coordination.—In carrying out subsection (a), and for any prize competitions under section 105 of the America Creating Opportunities to Meaningfully Promote Excellence in Technology, Education, and Science Reauthorization Act of 2010, the Secretary shall—
“(1) designate at least one full time employee to serve as a Department-wide point of contact on prize competitions;
“(2) issue Department-wide guidance on the design, development, and implementation of prize competitions;