116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (1) makes a written determination that the policy satisfies such requirements; and
(2) submits the written determination and the policy to the Director of the Office of Science and Technology Policy for review and approval.
(b) Clarification.—Nothing in this subtitle shall affect the application of United States copyright law.
(c) Covered agency defined.—The term “covered agency” has the meaning given the term in section 1009 of the America COMPETES Act (42 U.S.C. 6620).
Section 112(a)(1)(B) of the Uranium Mill Tailings Radiation Control Act of 1978 (42 U.S.C. 7922(a)(1)(B)) is amended by striking “September 30, 2023” and inserting “September 30, 2031”.
(a) In general.—Section 401 of the Department of Energy Organization Act (42 U.S.C. 7171) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(k) Addressing insufficient compensation of employees and other personnel of the Commission.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if the Chairman publicly certifies that compensation for a category of employees or other personnel of the Commission is insufficient to retain or attract employees and other personnel to allow the Commission to carry out the functions of the Commission in a timely, efficient, and effective manner, the Chairman may fix the compensation for the category of employees or other personnel without regard to chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of title 5, United States Code, or any other civil service law.
“(2) CERTIFICATION REQUIREMENTS.—A certification issued under paragraph (1) shall—
“(A) apply with respect to a category of employees or other personnel responsible for conducting work of a scientific, technological, engineering, or mathematical nature;