116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(b) Authorization of appropriations.—There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary for activities under this section—
“(1) $23,000,000 for fiscal year 2021;
“(2) $24,150,000 for fiscal year 2022;
“(3) $25,357,500 for fiscal year 2023;
“(4) $26,625,375 for fiscal year 2024; and
“(5) $27,956,644 for fiscal year 2025.”.
(a) Repeal.—Section 2 of the Methane Hydrate Research and Development Act of 2000 (30 U.S.C. 2001) is repealed.
(b) Development.—Section 4 of the Methane Hydrate Research and Development Act of 2000 (30 U.S.C. 2003) is amended by striking “and development” in each place it occurs.
(c) In general.—Section 4(b) of the Methane Hydrate Research and Development Act of 2000 (30 U.S.C. 2003(b)) is amended to read as follows:
“(b) Grants, contracts, cooperative agreements, interagency funds transfer agreements, and field work proposals.—
“(1) ASSISTANCE AND COORDINATION.—In carrying out the program of methane hydrate research authorized by this section, the Secretary may award grants, or enter into contracts or cooperative agreements to—
“(A) conduct research to assess and mitigate the environmental impact of natural methane hydrate degassing;
“(B) conduct research to identify the environmental and health impacts of methane hydrate development;