116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(1) APPLICATION.—Notwithstanding any other provision of this part, this section does not apply to any State regulation insofar as the State regulation applies to any product not subject to an energy conservation standard established under section 325.
“(2) COMPLIANCE PERIOD.—Any State regulation prescribed or enacted for a covered product before the date on which an energy conservation standard is established under section 325 for the covered product shall not be preempted until the effective date of an equivalent or more stringent energy conservation standard under section 325 for the covered product.”.
(b) ASHRAE products.—Section 345(b)(2) of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6316(b)(2)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(E) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), a standard prescribed or established under section 342(a) shall not supersede any State or local regulation concerning the energy efficiency or energy use of a product for which a standard is prescribed or established pursuant to such section during any period that—
“(i) begins on the date that is 8 years after the date on which such standard was prescribed or established; and