116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(B) to upgrade school buses or their equipment with verified or Environmental Protection Agency-certified engines or technologies, or to arrange financing for such upgrades.
“(e) Administrative costs.—The Administrator may not use, for the administrative costs of carrying out this section, more than one percent of the amounts made available to carry out this section for any fiscal year.”.
(e) Authorization of appropriations.—Subsection (f), as redesignated, of section 741 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16091) is amended to read as follows:
“(f) Authorization of appropriations.—There is authorized to be appropriated to the Administrator to carry out this section, to remain available until expended, $130,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2021 through 2025, of which—
“(1) not less than $100,000,000 for each such fiscal year shall be used for awards under this section to eligible recipients proposing to replace school buses with zero-emission school buses; and