116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (i) IN GENERAL.—Section 1254(b) of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (Public Law 109–58; 119 Stat. 971) is amended—
(I) by striking paragraph (2); and
(II) by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (2).
(ii) TREATMENT.—The amendment made by paragraph (2) of section 1254(b) of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (Public Law 109–58; 119 Stat. 971) (as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of this Act) is void, and section 112(d) of the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978 (16 U.S.C. 2622(d)) shall be in effect as if those amendments had not been enacted.
(A) IN GENERAL.—Section 112 of the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978 (16 U.S.C. 2622) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(h) Prior State actions.—Subsections (b) and (c) shall not apply to the standard established by paragraph (21) of section 111(d) in the case of any electric utility in a State if, before the date of enactment of this subsection—
“(1) the State has implemented for the electric utility the standard (or a comparable standard);