116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (A) activities that support the dissemination of standards and best practices for enabling wind power production; and
(B) through the use of proven techniques to expand the number of individuals from underrepresented groups pursuing and attaining skills relevant to wind energy.
There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary to carry out this part—
(1) $163,800,000 for fiscal year 2021;
(2) $171,990,000 for fiscal year 2022;
(3) $180,589,500 for fiscal year 2023;
(4) $189,618,975 for fiscal year 2024; and
(5) $199,099,923 for fiscal year 2025.
Section 612 of the Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007 (42 U.S.C. 17191) is amended—
(1) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows:
“(1) ENGINEERED.—When referring to enhanced geothermal systems, the term ‘engineered’ means designed to access subsurface heat, including stimulation and nonstimulation technologies to address one or more of the following issues:
“(A) Lack of effective permeability, porosity or open fracture connectivity within the heat reservoir.
“(B) Insufficient contained geofluid in the heat reservoir.