116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (3) to accelerate the development and demonstration of technologies that will assist the deployment goals of the industrial efficiency programs of the Department of Energy and increase manufacturing efficiency;
(4) to stimulate domestic economic growth and improve industrial productivity and competitiveness;
(5) to meet the future workforce needs of industry; and
(6) to strengthen partnerships between Federal and State governmental agencies and the private and academic sectors.
(a) Future of Industry program.—Section 452 of the Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007 (42 U.S.C. 17111) is amended—
(1) by striking the section heading and inserting the following: “Future of Industry program”;
(A) by redesignating subparagraph (E) as subparagraph (F); and
(B) by inserting after subparagraph (D) the following:
“(E) water and wastewater treatment facilities, including systems that treat municipal, industrial, and agricultural waste; and”;
(3) by striking subsection (e); and
(4) by redesignating subsection (f) as subsection (e).
(b) Industrial research and assessment centers.—Subtitle D of title IV of the Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007 (42 U.S.C. 17111 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following: