116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (a) Reauthorization Of Weatherization Assistance Program.—Section 422 of the Energy Conservation and Production Act (42 U.S.C. 6872) is amended by striking paragraphs (1) through (5) and inserting the following:
“(1) $410,000,000 for fiscal year 2021;
“(2) $430,000,000 for fiscal year 2022;
“(3) $450,000,000 for fiscal year 2023;
“(4) $450,000,000 for fiscal year 2024; and
“(5) $450,000,000 for fiscal year 2025.”.
(b) Modernizing the definition of weatherization materials.—Section 412(9)(J) of the Energy Conservation and Production Act (42 U.S.C. 6862(9)(J)) is amended—
(1) by inserting “, including renewable energy technologies and other advanced technologies,” after “devices or technologies”; and
(2) by striking “, after consulting with the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, the Secretary of Agriculture, and the Director of the Community Services Administration”.
(c) Consideration of health benefits.—Section 413(b) of the Energy Conservation and Production Act (42 U.S.C. 6863(b)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “Health, Education, and Welfare” and inserting “Health and Human Services”;