116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(2) EXCEPTION.—Notwithstanding paragraph (1), in accordance with section 8207 of the Clean Economy Jobs and Innovation Act, approval by the Secretary of Energy shall not be required for any agreement proposed to be entered into by a National Laboratory of the Department of Energy, the total cost of which, including the National Laboratory contributions and project recipient cost share, is less than $1,000,000.”; and
(2) in subsection (b), by striking “subsection (a)(1)” each place it appears and inserting “subsection (a)(1)(A)”.
(a) Chief Commercialization Officer.—Section 1001 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16391) is amended—
(1) by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
“(a) Chief Commercialization Officer.—The Secretary shall appoint a Chief Commercialization Officer to be the principal advisor to the Secretary on all matters relating to technology transfer and commercialization, and who shall report directly to, and be appointed by, the Secretary.”; and
(2) in subsections (b) and (c), by striking “Coordinator” each place it appears and inserting “Chief Commercialization Officer”.
(b) Office of Technology Transitions.—Title X of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16391 et. seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“SEC. 1012. Technology Transfer Program.
“(a) Office of Technology Transitions.—There is established within the Department an Office of Technology Transitions (referred to in this section as the ‘Office’), which shall be headed by the Chief Commercialization Officer appointed under section 1001(a).
“(b) Mission.—The mission of the Office shall be—
“(1) to expand the commercial impact of the research investments of the Department; and