116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] Section 624 of the Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007 (42 U.S.C. 17203) is amended—
(1) by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
“(a) In general.—The Secretary of Energy, in coordination with other appropriate Federal and multilateral agencies (including the United States Agency for International Development) shall support collaborative efforts with international partners to promote the research, development, and demonstration of geothermal technologies used to develop hydrothermal and enhanced geothermal system resources.”; and
(2) by striking subsection (c).
Section 625 of the Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007 (42 U.S.C. 17204) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)(2), by inserting “ or heat” after “electrical power”; and
(2) by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
“(e) Authorization of appropriations.—Out of funds authorized under section 623, there is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $5,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2021 through 2025.”.
(a) In general.—Subtitle C of title VI of the Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007 (42 U.S.C. 17211 et seq.) is amended to read as follows:
“In this subtitle:
“(1) ELIGIBLE ENTITY.—The term ‘eligible entity’ means any of the following entities:
“(A) An institution of higher education.