116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (3) use their position at a National Laboratory to provide an unfair competitive advantage to an outside employer or start-up activity.
(d) Federal ethics.—Nothing in this section shall affect existing federal ethics rules applicable to federal personnel.
Section 1001(e) of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16391(e)) is amended to read as follows:
“(e) Technology commercialization fund.—
“(1) ESTABLISHMENT.—The Secretary, acting through the Chief Commercialization Officer established in section 1001(a) of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16391(a)), shall establish a Technology Commercialization Fund (hereafter referred to as the ‘Fund’), using nine-tenths of one percent of the amount of appropriations made available to the Department for applied energy research, development, demonstration, and commercial application for each fiscal year, to be used to provide, in accordance with the cost-sharing requirements under section 988, funds to national laboratories to promote promising energy technologies for commercial purposes with private partners.
“(A) CONSIDERATIONS.—The Secretary shall develop criteria for evaluating applications for funding under this section, which may include—
“(i) the potential that a proposed technology will result in a commercially successful product within a reasonable timeframe; and