116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(ii) create liquid markets for eligible projects, including warehousing and securitization, or take other steps to reduce financial barriers to the deployment of existing and new eligible projects.
“(B) INCLUSION.—The term ‘State energy financing institution’ includes an entity or organization established to achieve the purposes described in clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (A) by an Indian tribe, Native Corporation, or tribal energy development organization.”.
(2) TERMS AND CONDITIONS.—Section 1702 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16512) is further amended—
(A) in subsection (a), by inserting “, including projects receiving financial support or credit enhancements from a State energy financing institution,” after “for projects”;
(B) in subsection (d)(1), by inserting “, including a guarantee for a project receiving financial support or credit enhancements from a State energy financing institution,” after “No guarantee”; and
(C) by adding at the end the following: