116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(b) Requirements.—The program under subsection (a) shall be carried out to facilitate, to the maximum extent practicable, workshops and expert-based exchanges to engage industry, stakeholders, and foreign governments regarding international civil nuclear issues, such as training, financing, safety, and options for multinational cooperation on used nuclear fuel disposal.”.
(2) TABLE OF CONTENTS.—The table of contents of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (Public Law 109–58; 119 Stat. 594), as amended by subsection (g), is further amended by inserting after the item relating to section 959A the following:
“Sec. 959B. International nuclear energy cooperation.”.
Section 959 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16279) is amended—
(1) by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
“(b) Budget plan alternative 1.—One of the budget plans submitted under subsection (a) shall assume constant annual funding for 10 years at the appropriated level for the current fiscal year for the civilian nuclear energy research and development of the Department.”; and
(2) by inserting after subsection (d) the following: