116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(4) prioritize activities that accelerate the development of integrated electricity generation, storage, and distribution systems with net zero greenhouse gas emissions; and
“(5) comply with section 5326 of the Clean Economy Jobs and Innovation Act.
“(d) Hybrid energy system defined.—The term ‘hybrid energy system’ means a system composed of 2 or more co-located or jointly operated sub-systems of energy generation, energy storage, or other energy technologies.”.
(a) Integrating distributed energy resources onto the electric grid.—Section 925(a) of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16215) is amended—
(1) by redesignating paragraphs (10) and (11) as paragraphs (12) and (13), respectively; and
(2) by inserting after paragraph (9) the following:
“(10) the development of cost-effective technologies that enable two-way information and power flow between distributed energy resources and the electric grid;
“(11) the development of technologies and concepts that enable interoperability between distributed energy resources and other behind-the-meter devices and the electric grid;”.