116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (b) Conforming amendment.—Section 2410q(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “section 203(b)(2) of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 15852(b)(2))” and inserting “section 203(b) of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 15852(b))”.
For purposes of this part:
(1) DEPARTMENT.—The term “Department” means the Department of Energy.
(2) SECRETARY.—The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Energy.
Section 961 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16291) is amended—
(A) by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following:
“(2) Decreasing the cost of emissions control technologies for fossil energy production, generation, and delivery.”;
(B) by striking paragraph (7) and inserting the following:
“(7) Increasing the export of emissions control technologies from the United States for fossil energy-related equipment, technology, and services.”; and
(C) by adding at the end the following: