116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (5) TRANSMISSION PLANNING REGIONS.—The term “transmission planning regions” means the transmission planning regions recognized by the Commission as compliant with the final rule entitled “Transmission Planning and Cost Allocation by Transmission Owning and Operating Public Utilities” located at part 35 of title 18, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulation).
(a) In general.—Part D of title III of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6321 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“SEC. 367. State energy security plans.
“(a) In general.—Federal financial assistance made available to a State under this part may be used for the implementation, review, and revision of a State energy security plan that assesses the State’s existing circumstances and proposes methods to strengthen the ability of the State, in consultation with owners and operators of energy infrastructure in such State, to—
“(1) secure the energy infrastructure of the State against all physical and cybersecurity threats;
“(2) mitigate the risk of energy supply disruptions to the State and enhance the response to, and recovery from, energy disruptions; and