116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (6) Federal agencies that fund, conduct, or oversee research should work to prevent the suppression or distortion of the data and findings;
(7) under the First Amendment to the Constitution, citizens of the United States have the right to “petition the government for a redress of grievances”; and
(8) Congress has further protected those rights under section 7211 of title 5, United States Code, which states, “the right of employees, individually or collectively, to petition Congress or a member of Congress . . . may not be interfered with or denied”.
Section 1009 of the America COMPETES Act (42 U.S.C. 6620) is amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) and inserting the following:
“(a) Scientific integrity policies.—