116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(B) increase recovery rates of the targeted mineral commodity;
“(C) decrease water use and other environmental impacts, as determined by the Secretary; and
“(D) demonstrate a path to commercial viability.
“(f) Flexible operations.—The Secretary shall support a research initiative on flexible operation of geothermal power plants.
“(g) Hybrid energy systems.—The Secretary shall identify opportunities for joint research, development, and demonstration programs between geothermal systems and other energy generation or storage systems.”.
Section 615 of the Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007 (42 U.S.C. 17194) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 615. Enhanced geothermal systems research and development.
“(a) In general.—The Secretary shall support a program of research, development, demonstration, and commercial application for enhanced geothermal systems, including the programs described in subsection (b).