116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (1) the establishment of the Federal Smart Building Program and the evaluation of Federal smart buildings under subsection (b);
(2) the survey and evaluation of private sector smart buildings under subsection (c); and
(3) any recommendations of the Secretary to further accelerate the transition to smart buildings.
(a) Definition of water heater.—Section 321 of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6291) is amended by striking paragraph (27) and inserting the following:
“(A) IN GENERAL.—The term ‘water heater’ means a product that utilizes oil, gas, or electricity to heat potable water for use outside the heater on demand, including—
“(i) storage type units that heat and store water at a thermostatically controlled temperature, including—
“(I) gas storage water heaters with an input of 75,000 Btu per hour or less, including heat pump type units that meet the current and voltage limits under clause (iii);
“(II) oil storage water heaters with an input of 105,000 Btu per hour or less; and