116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] The Secretary shall ensure, to the maximum extent practicable, coordination of these activities with the Department of Energy National Laboratories, institutes of higher education, and the private sector.”.
(b) Conforming amendment.—Section 1(b) of the Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007 (42 U.S.C. 17001 note) is amended in the table of contents by amending the item related to section 618 to read as follows:
“Sec. 618. Advanced geothermal computing and data science research and development.”.
(a) In general.—Section 619 of the Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007 (42 U.S.C. 17198) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 619. Geothermal workforce development.
“The Secretary shall support the development of a geothermal energy workforce through a program that—
“(1) facilitates collaboration between university students and researchers at the national laboratories; and
“(2) prioritizes science in areas relevant to the mission of the Department through the application of geothermal energy tools and technologies.”.