116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (b) Conforming amendment.—Section 1(b) of the Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007 (42 U.S.C. 17001 note) is amended in the table of contents by inserting after the item relating to section 616 the following:
“616A. Geothermal heat pumps and direct use research and development.”.
Section 617(b) of the Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007 (42 U.S.C. 17196) is amended by striking paragraph (2) and redesignating paragraphs (3) and (4) as paragraphs (2) and (3), respectively.
(a) In general.—Section 618 of the Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007 (42 U.S.C. 17197) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 618. Advanced geothermal computing and data science research and development.
“(a) In general.—The Secretary shall carry out a program of research and development of advanced computing and data science tools for geothermal energy.
“(b) Programs.—The program authorized in subsection (a) shall include the following: