116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] Res. 71 to enable the greater use of performance contracting and to recognize their full cost savings benefits.
(8) Federal agencies are not taking full advantage of the cost-effective energy efficiency measures that are available and documented.
(9) Using performance contracts to carry out such energy efficiency measures would benefit taxpayers, the economy, and the environment.
(b) Reports.—Section 548(b) of the National Energy Conservation Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 8258(b)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (3), by striking “and” at the end;
(2) in paragraph (4), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
“(5) (A) the status of the energy savings performance contracts and utility energy service contracts of each agency, to the extent that the information is not duplicative of information provided to the Secretary under a separate authority;
“(B) the quantity and investment value of the contracts for the previous year;
“(C) the guaranteed energy savings, or for contracts without a guarantee, the estimated energy savings, for the previous year, as compared to the measured energy savings for the previous year;