116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(4) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary to carry out the program under this subsection—
“(A) $52,500,000 for fiscal year 2021;
“(B) $55,125,000 for fiscal year 2022;
“(C) $57,881,250 for fiscal year 2023;
“(D) $60,775,313 for fiscal year 2024; and
“(E) $63,814,078 for fiscal year 2025.”.
(b) Fuel cycle research and development.—Section 953 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16273) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 953. Fuel cycle research, development, demonstration, and commercial application.
“(a) Used nuclear fuel research, development, demonstration, and commercial application.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall conduct an advanced fuel cycle research, development, demonstration, and commercial application program that improves fuel cycle performance and supports a variety of options for used nuclear fuel storage, use, and disposal, including advanced nuclear reactor and non-reactor concepts (such as radioisotope power systems), while minimizing environmental and public health and safety impacts, including—
“(A) dry cask storage;
“(B) consolidated interim storage;
“(C) deep geological storage and disposal, including mined repository, and other technologies;
“(D) used nuclear fuel transportation;
“(E) integrated waste management systems;
“(F) vitrification;