116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] Rental rates and capacity fees for projects that are within the boundaries of a Designated Leasing Area but not formally recognized as being in such an area shall be equivalent to rents and fees for new leases inside of a Designated Leasing Area.
The Secretary shall seek to issue permits that, in total, authorize production of not less than 25 gigawatts of electricity from wind, solar, and geothermal energy projects by not later than 2025, through management of public lands and administration of Federal laws.
Section 4(b) of the Geothermal Steam Act of 1970 (30 U.S.C. 1003(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(4) LAND SUBJECT TO OIL AND GAS LEASE.—Land under an oil and gas lease issued pursuant to the Mineral Leasing Act (30 U.S.C. 181 et seq.) or the Mineral Leasing Act for Acquired Lands (30 U.S.C. 351 et seq.) that is subject to an approved application for permit to drill and from which oil and gas production is occurring may be available for noncompetitive leasing under subsection (c) by the holder of the oil and gas lease—
“(A) on a determination that geothermal energy will be produced from a well producing or capable of producing oil and gas; and
“(B) in order to provide for the coproduction of geothermal energy with oil and gas.”.