116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(2) EXPLORATORY DRILLING FOR GEOTHERMAL RESOURCES.—The demonstration of advanced technologies and techniques of siting and exploratory drilling for undiscovered resources in a variety of geologic settings, carried out in collaboration with industry partners that will assist in the acquisition of high quality data sets relevant for hydrothermal subsurface characterization activities.”.
Section 614 of the Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007 (42 U.S.C. 17193) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 614. General geothermal systems research and development.
“(a) Subsurface components and systems.—The Secretary shall support a program of research, development, demonstration, and commercial application of components and systems capable of withstanding geothermal environments and necessary to develop, produce, and monitor geothermal reservoirs and produce geothermal energy.
“(b) Environmental impacts.—The Secretary shall—