116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (3) by adding after paragraph (1) the following:
“(2) ELIGIBLE ENTITY.—The term ‘eligible entity’ means any of the following entities:
“(A) An institution of higher education.
“(B) A National laboratory.
“(C) A Federal research agency.
“(D) A State research agency.
“(E) A nonprofit research organization.
“(F) An industrial entity.
“(G) A consortium of 2 or more entities described in subparagraphs (A) through (F).”; and
(4) by adding at the end the following:
“(9) INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION.—The term ‘institution of higher education’ has the meaning given such term in section 101 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C 1001).”.
Section 613 of the Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007 (42 U.S.C. 17192) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 613. Hydrothermal research and development.
“(a) In general.—The Secretary shall carry out a program of research, development, demonstration, and commercial application for geothermal energy production from hydrothermal systems.
“(b) Programs.—The program authorized in subsection (a) shall include the following: