116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(xi) operational flexibility to respond to changes in demand for electricity or process heat and to complement integration with intermittent renewable energy or energy storage; or
“(xii) improved resilience; and
“(B) a fusion reactor.”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(7) INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION.—The term ‘institution of higher education’ has the meaning given the term in section 101(a) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1001(a)).”.
(a) Reactor concepts research, development, and demonstration.—Section 952 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16272) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 952. Reactor concepts research, development, demonstration, and commercial application.
“(a) Sustainability program for light water reactors.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall carry out a program of research, development, demonstration, and commercial application to support existing operating nuclear power plants which shall address technologies to modernize and improve, with respect to such plants—
“(A) reliability;
“(B) capacity;
“(C) component aging;
“(D) safety;
“(E) physical security and security costs;
“(F) plant lifetime;