116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(3) IMPLEMENTATION.—The Secretary shall implement the recommendations made by the report directed in this section upon transmission of the report to Congress.
“(o) Authorization of appropriations.—There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary to carry out the activities described in this section—
“(1) $976,000,000 for fiscal year 2021;
“(2) $1,033,000,000 for fiscal year 2022;
“(3) $1,104,000,000 for fiscal year 2023;
“(4) $1,181,000,000 for fiscal year 2024; and
“(5) $1,264,000,000 for fiscal year 2025.”.
(b) Iter.—Section 972(c) of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16312) is amended to read as follows:
“(c) United states participation in iter.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—There is authorized United States participation in the construction and operations of the ITER project, as agreed to under the April 25, 2007 ‘Agreement on the Establishment of the ITER International Fusion Energy Organization for the Joint Implementation of the ITER Project’. The Director shall coordinate and carry out the responsibilities of the United States with respect to this Agreement.
“(2) REPORT.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report providing an assessment of the most recent schedule for ITER that has been approved by the ITER Council.