116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (b) Report to Congress.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary shall provide to the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives and to the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate a report containing the results of the assessment carried out under subsection (a) and recommendations to overcome any barriers to standards development or adoption identified by the group convened under such subsection.
(a) Consideration and determination respecting certain ratemaking standards.—Section 111(d) of the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978 (16 U.S.C. 2621(d)) is further amended by adding at the end the following:
“(22) ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGING PROGRAMS.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—Each State shall consider measures to promote greater electrification of the transportation sector, including—
“(i) authorizing measures to stimulate investment in and deployment of electric vehicle supply equipment and to foster the market for electric vehicle charging;