116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] “(B) NOTICE AND COMMENT.—In developing a plan for long-term environmental monitoring and research under subparagraph (A), the Secretaries shall publish in the Federal Register a notice providing for an opportunity for the public to comment on such plan prior to conducting monitoring and research under such subparagraph.
“(3) COMPETITIVE PEER REVIEW.—Funds made available to carry out paragraphs (1) and (2) shall be made available based on a competitive process using external scientific peer review of proposed research.”.
(d) Responsibilities of the Secretary.—Section 4(e) of the Methane Hydrate Research and Development Act of 2000 (30 U.S.C. 2003(e)) is amended to read as follows:
“(e) Responsibilities of the Secretary.—In carrying out subsection (b)(1), the Secretary shall—
“(1) facilitate and develop partnerships among government, industrial enterprises, and institutions of higher education to research methane hydrates;
“(2) ensure that the data and information developed through the program are accessible and widely disseminated as needed and appropriate;
“(3) promote cooperation among agencies that are developing technologies that may hold promise for methane hydrate research;