116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (b) Conforming amendment.—The table of contents for the Department of Energy Organization Act is amended by amending the item relating to section 211 to read as follows:
“Sec. 211. Office of Economic Impact, Diversity, and Employment.”.
Section 211 of the Department of Energy Organization Act (42 U.S.C. 7141) is amended—
(1) by redesignating subsections (f) and (g) as subsections (g) and (h), respectively; and
(2) by inserting after subsection (e) the following:
“(f) The Secretary, acting through the Director, shall support the establishment and execution of the programs described in sections 12111 and 12112 of the Clean Economy Jobs and Innovation Act”..”.
Subsection (h) of section 211 of the Department of Energy Organization Act (42 U.S.C. 7141), as redesignated by section 12102 of this Act, is amended by striking “not to exceed $3,000,000 for fiscal year 1979, not to exceed $5,000,000 for fiscal year 1980, and not to exceed $6,000,000 for fiscal year 1981. Of the amounts so appropriated each fiscal year, not less than 50 percent shall be available for purposes of financial assistance under subsection (e).” and inserting “$100,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2021 through 2025.”.