116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (2) DEPARTMENT.—The term “Department” means Department of Energy.
(3) HA–LEU.—The term “HA–LEU” means high-assay low-enriched uranium.
(4) HIGH-ASSAY LOW-ENRICHED URANIUM.—The term “high-assay low-enriched uranium” means uranium having an assay greater than 5.0 weight percent and less than 20.0 weight percent enrichment of the uranium-235 isotope.
(5) HIGH-ENRICHED URANIUM.—The term “high-enriched uranium” means uranium with an assay of 20.0 weight percent enrichment or more of the uranium-235 isotope.
(6) SECRETARY.—The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Energy.
Section 951(b) of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16271(b)) is amended—
(1) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows:
“(1) ADVANCED NUCLEAR REACTOR.—The term ‘advanced nuclear reactor’ means—
“(A) a nuclear fission reactor, including a prototype plant (as defined in sections 50.2 and 52.1 of title 10, Code of Federal Regulations (or successor regulations)), with significant improvements compared to reactors operating on the date of enactment of the Clean Economy Jobs and Innovation Act, including improvements such as—
“(i) additional inherent safety features;
“(ii) lower waste yields;
“(iii) improved fuel and material performance;
“(iv) increased tolerance to loss of fuel cooling;
“(v) enhanced reliability;