Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 506. Providing for certain rules regarding the treatment of eligible retirement plans in determining the eligibility of individuals for premium and cost-sharing subsidies under part D of the Medicare program.

Section 1860D–14(a)(3)(C)(i) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–114(a)(3)(C)(i)) is amended, by striking “except that support and maintenance furnished in kind shall not be counted as income; and” and inserting

““except that—

“(I) support and maintenance furnished in kind shall not be counted as income; and