Bill Sponsor
[…] (iii) in clause (i), by inserting “, or such eyeglasses and contact lenses” after “such hearing aids”.

(B) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—

(i) IN GENERAL.—Section 1847(a)(2) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–3(a)(2)), as amended by section 601(e)(2)(B)(ii) and section 602(b)(3)(B)(i), is further amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(F) EYEGLASSES AND CONTACT LENSES.—Eyeglasses and contact lenses described in section 1861(s)(8) for which payment would otherwise be made under section 1834(h).”.

(ii) EXEMPTION OF CERTAIN ITEMS FROM COMPETITIVE ACQUISITION.—Section 1847(a)(7) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–3(a)(7)), as amended by section 601(e)(2)(B)(iii) and section 602(b)(3)(B)(ii), is further amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(E) CERTAIN EYEGLASSES AND CONTACT LENSES.—Those items and services described in paragraph (2)(F) if furnished by a physician or other practitioner (as defined by the Secretary) to the physician’s or practitioner’s own patients as part of the physician’s or practitioner’s professional service.”.

(g) Exclusion modifications.—Section 1862(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395y(a)), as amended by section 601(f), is further amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)—

(A) in subparagraph (P), by striking “and” at the end;