Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Group health plans and health insurance issuers offering health insurance coverage in the group market.—Group health plans and health insurance issuers offering health insurance coverage in the group market shall submit to the Secretary of Health and Human Services, Secretary of Labor, and the Secretary of the Treasury appropriate data as necessary for the Secretaries to obtain information needed to provide the reports under sections 203 and 204.

SEC. 301. Medicare part D benefit redesign.

(a) Benefit structure redesign.—Section 1860D–2(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–102(b)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (2)—

(A) in subparagraph (A), in the matter preceding clause (i), by inserting “for a year preceding 2022 and for costs above the annual deductible specified in paragraph (1) and up to the annual out-of-pocket threshold specified in paragraph (4)(B) for 2022 and each subsequent year” after “paragraph (3)”;

(B) in subparagraph (C)—

(i) in clause (i), in the matter preceding subclause (I), by inserting “for a year preceding 2022, ” after “paragraph (4),”; and