Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) PAYMENT.—

(A) IN GENERAL.—Section 1833(a)(1) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395l(a)(1)), as amended by section 601(c)(1), is further amended—

(i) by striking “and” before “(DD)”; and

(ii) by inserting before the semicolon at the end the following: “, and (EE) with respect to lymphedema compression treatment items (as defined in section 1861(mmm)), the amount paid shall be equal to 80 percent of the lesser of the actual charge or the amount determined under the payment basis determined under section 1834(z)”.

(B) PAYMENT BASIS AND LIMITATIONS.—Section 1834 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395m), as amended by sections 601(c)(2) and 603(c), is further amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(z) Payment for lymphedema compression treatment items.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall determine an appropriate payment basis for lymphedema compression treatment items (as defined in section 1861(mmm)).