Bill Sponsor
[…] “(h) Authorization of appropriations.—There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section, $250,000,000 for the 5-fiscal-year period beginning with fiscal year 2020.”.

SEC. 801. Guaranteed issue of certain Medigap policies.

(a) Guaranteed issue of Medigap policies to all Medigap-Eligible Medicare beneficiaries.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1882(s) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395ss(s)) is amended—

(A) in paragraph (2)(A), by striking “65 years of age or older and is enrolled for benefits under part B” and inserting “entitled to, or enrolled for, benefits under part A and enrolled for benefits under part B”;

(B) in paragraph (2)(D), by striking “who is 65 years of age or older as of the date of issuance and”;

(C) in paragraph (3)(B)(ii), by striking “is 65 years of age or older and”; and