Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) REPORT.—Not later than January 1, 2024, the Secretary shall submit to Congress and make available to the public a report on the study conducted under paragraph (1).

SEC. 807. Physician fee update.

Section 1848(d)(19) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–4(d)(19)) is amended to read as follows:

“(19) UPDATE FOR 2020 THROUGH 2025.—The update to the single conversion factor established in paragraph (1)(C)—

“(A) for each of 2020 through 2022 shall be 0.5 percent; and

“(B) for each of 2023 through 2025 shall be 0.0 percent.”.

SEC. 808. Additional community health center funding.

Section 10503 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (42 U.S.C. 254b–2) is amended by striking subsection (c) and inserting the following:

“(c) Additional enhanced funding; capital projects.—There is authorized to be appropriated, and there is appropriated, out of any monies in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, to the CHC Fund—

“(1) to be transferred to the Secretary of Health and Human Services to provide additional enhanced funding for the community health center program under section 330 of the Public Health Service Act, $1,000,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2021 through 2025; and