116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (i) the number of missing persons cases of interest to Indian tribes and unidentified remains cases of interest to Indian tribes listed in the National Missing and Unidentified Persons System;
(ii) the percentage of missing persons cases of interest to Indian tribes and unidentified remains cases of interest to Indian tribes closed during the 1-year period preceding the date of the report; and
(iii) the reasons for those closures.
(a) Access to national crime information databases by tribes.—Section 233(b) of the Tribal Law and Order Act of 2010 (34 U.S.C. 41107) is amended—
(1) by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following:
“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Attorney General shall ensure that—
“(A) tribal law enforcement officials that meet applicable Federal or State requirements shall be permitted access to national crime information databases;