Bill Sponsor
[…] IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

September 9, 2019

Ms. Craig introduced the following bill; which was referred to the Committee on Agriculture


A BILL

To amend the Commodity Exchange Act to exempt certain charitable organizations from regulation as commodity pool operators, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Exemption of qualified charitable organizations from regulation as commodity pool operators.

Section 4m of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 6m) is amended—

(1) by striking “Sec. 4m. (1) It” and inserting the following:

“SEC. 4m. Use of mails or other means or instrumentalities of interstate commerce by commodity trading advisors and commodity pool operators.

“(a) Prohibition.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—It”;

(2) in the second sentence—

(A) by striking “The provisions of this section” and inserting the following:

“(2) EXCEPTIONS.—

“(A) COMMODITY TRADING ADVISORS.—