116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (c) Independent students without dependents other than a spouse.—Section 476(a)(1)(B) of such Act (20 U.S.C. 1087pp(a)(1)(B)) is amended by inserting before “the family’s contribution” the following: “only in the case of a pathway three applicant,”.
(d) Independent students with dependents other than a spouse.—Section 477(a)(1)(B) of such Act (20 U.S.C. 1087qq(a)(1)(B)) is amended by inserting before “the family’s contribution” the following: “only in the case of a pathway three applicant,”.
SEC. 3. Zero expected family contribution.
Section 479 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087ss) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 479. Zero expected family contribution.
“(a) In general.—The Secretary shall consider an applicant to have an expected family contribution equal to zero if—
“(1) in the case of a dependent student—
“(A) (i) the student’s parents are not required to file—
“(I) a Federal income tax return; or