Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) collection and removal of derelict fishing gear and other fishing waste;

(2) disposal or recycling of such gear and waste; and

(3) prevention of the loss of such gear.

SEC. 404. Amendments to Marine Debris Program.

(a) Authorization of appropriations.—Section 9(a) of the Marine Debris Act (33 U.S.C. 1958(a)) is amended by—

(1) striking “$10,000,000” and inserting “$15,000,000”; and

(2) striking “5 percent” and inserting “7 percent”.

(b) Enhancement of purpose.—Section 2 of the Marine Debris Act (33 U.S.C. 1951) is amended by striking “marine environment,” and inserting “marine environment (including waters in the jurisdiction of the United States, the high seas, and waters in the jurisdiction of other countries),”.

(c) Technical corrections.—Section 3(d)(2) of the Marine Debris Act (33 U.S.C. 1952(d)(2)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (B), by striking “the matching requirement under subparagraph (A)” and inserting “a matching requirement under subparagraph (A) or (C)”; and