Union Calendar No. 329
[…] (b) Codifying and expanding anti-Switching rule.—Section 1847(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–3(b)), as amended by subsection (a)(1), is further amended—
(2) by inserting after paragraph (10) the following new paragraph:
“(11) ADDITIONAL SPECIAL RULES IN CASE OF COMPETITION FOR DIABETIC TESTING STRIPS.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—With respect to an entity that is furnishing diabetic testing strip products to individuals under a contract entered into under the competitive acquisition program established under this section, the entity shall furnish to each individual a brand of such products that is compatible with the home blood glucose monitor selected by the individual.
“(B) PROHIBITION ON INFLUENCING AND INCENTIVIZING.—An entity described in subparagraph (A) may not attempt to influence or incentivize an individual to switch the brand of glucose monitor or diabetic testing strip product selected by the individual, including by—
“(C) PROVISION OF INFORMATION.—