Union Calendar No. 329
[…] To amend title XVIII of the Social Security Act in order to strengthen rules in case of competition for diabetic testing strips, and for other purposes.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
This Act may be cited as the “Protecting Access to Diabetes Supplies Act of 2017”.
SEC. 2. Strengthening rules in case of competition for diabetic testing strips.
(a) Special rule in case of competition for diabetic testing strips.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Paragraph (10) of section 1847(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–3(b)) is amended—
(A) in subparagraph (A), by striking the second sentence and inserting the following new sentence: “With respect to bids to furnish such types of products on or after January 1, 2019, the volume for such types of products shall be determined by the Secretary through the use of multiple sources of data (from mail order and non-mail order Medicare markets), including market-based data measuring sales of diabetic testing strip products that are not exclusively sold by a single retailer from such markets.”; and
(B) by adding at the end the following new subparagraphs: