Bill Sponsor
[…] (4) in subsection (f), as redesignated by paragraph (1) of this section, by striking “subsection (b)” and inserting “subsection (d)”;

(5) in subsection (g), as redesignated by paragraph (1) of this section, by striking “Chairman of the Interagency Committee” and inserting “Chair”; and

(6) in subsection (h), as redesignated by paragraph (1) of this section, by striking “subsection (c)(8)” each place the term appears and inserting “subsection (e)(8)”.

SEC. 430. Medical standards.

(a) In general.—Chapter 35 of title 46, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

§ 3509. Medical standards

“The owner of a vessel to which section 3507 applies shall ensure that—

“(1) a physician is always present and available to treat any passengers who may be on board the vessel in the event of an emergency situation; and

“(2) the vessel is in compliance with the Health Care Guidelines for Cruise Ship Medical Facilities established by the American College of Emergency Physicians.”.

(b) Technical amendment.—The analysis for chapter 35 of title 46, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:


“3509. Medical standards.”.

SEC. 431. Northern Michigan oil spill response planning.