Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) a justification for such modification; and

(C) a recommendation for legislative or administrative action to achieve such modification.

SEC. 312. Authority to waive operator of self-propelled uninspected passenger vessel requirements.

Section 8905 of title 46, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(c) After consultation with the Governor of Alaska and the State boating law administrator of Alaska, the Secretary may exempt an individual operating a self-propelled uninspected passenger vessel from the requirements of section 8903 of this title, if—

“(1) the individual only operates such vessel wholly within waters located in Alaska; and

“(2) such vessel is—

“(A) 26 feet or less in length; and

“(B) carrying not more than 6 passengers.”.

SEC. 313. Towing vessel inspections; user fees.