Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) The vessel is no longer operating in primary service as a sailing school vessel or an educational sailing vessel.

SEC. 425. Conveyance of Coast Guard real property at Point Spencer, Alaska.

(a) Remedial actions.—Section 533 of the Coast Guard Authorization Act of 2016 (Public Law 114–120; 130 Stat. 74) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(f) Remedial actions.—For purposes of the transfer of any Tract under this section—

“(1) any remedial actions required under section 120(h) of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (42 U.S.C. 9620(h)) may be completed by the United States Coast Guard after the date of that transfer; and

“(2) a deed entered into for that transfer shall contain a clause granting the United States Coast Guard access to the property in any case in which remedial action or corrective action is found to be necessary after the date of that transfer.”.

(b) Effect on environmental compliance.—Section 534(a) of the Coast Guard Authorization Act of 2016 (42 U.S.C. 9620 note; Public Law 114–120) is amended—

(1) by striking “Nothing” and inserting the following:

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), nothing”; and