Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Standards for tank vessels of the United States.—Section 9102 of title 46, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by striking subsection (b); and

(2) by striking “(a) The Secretary” and inserting “The Secretary”.

(c) Conforming amendment.—Section 14305(a)(10) of title 46, United States Code, is amended by striking “sections 8303 and 8304” and inserting “section 8304”.

SEC. 305. Small passenger vessels and uninspected passenger vessels.

Section 12121 of title 46, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)(1), by striking subparagraphs (A) and (B) and inserting the following:

    “(A) was built in the United States;

    “(B) was not built in the United States and is at least 3 years old; or

    “(C) if rebuilt, was rebuilt—

    “(i) in the United States; or

    “(ii) outside the United States at least 3 years before the certificate requested under subsection (b) would take effect.”; and

(2) in subsection (b), by inserting “12132,” after “12113,”.