Bill Sponsor
[…] “(d) Public safety personnel defined.—For the purposes of this section, the term ‘public safety personnel’ includes any Federal, State (or political subdivision thereof), territorial, or Tribal law enforcement officer, firefighter, or emergency response provider.”.

SEC. 412. Accident and incident notification.

Subsection (c) of section 9 of the Pipeline Safety, Regulatory Certainty, and Job Creation Act of 2011 (Public Law 112–90; 125 Stat. 1912; 49 U.S.C. 60117 note) is repealed and shall be deemed not to have been enacted.

SEC. 413. Subrogated claims.

(a) In general.—Section 1012(b) of the Oil Pollution Act of 1990 (33 U.S.C. 2712(b)) is amended—

(1) by striking “Fund.—The” and inserting the following: “Fund.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(2) SUBROGATION.—Except for a guarantor claim pursuant to a defense under section 1016(f)(1), Fund compensation of any claim by an insurer or other indemnifier of a responsible party or injured third party is subject to the subrogated rights of that responsible party or third party to such compensation.”.

(b) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall take effect 180 days following the date of enactment of this Act.

SEC. 414. Use of engine cut-off switch links.