Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) A list of each liability limit to which the Coast Guard is currently subject, including the statutory or administration authority establishing such limit.

(2) If the Commandant determines that any liability limit listed pursuant to paragraph (1) should be modified—

(A) a description of the liability limit, as so modified;

(B) a justification for such modification; and

(C) a recommendation for legislative or administrative action to achieve such modification.

SEC. 312. Authority to waive operator of self-propelled uninspected passenger vessel requirements.

Section 8905 of title 46, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(c) After consultation with the Governor of Alaska and the State boating law administrator of Alaska, the Secretary may exempt an individual operating a self-propelled uninspected passenger vessel from the requirements of section 8903 of this title, if—

“(1) the individual only operates such vessel wholly within waters located in Alaska; and

“(2) such vessel is—

“(A) 26 feet or less in length; and

“(B) carrying not more than 6 passengers.”.

SEC. 313. Towing vessel inspections; user fees.