117th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] December 23, 2021
Mr. Lynch introduced the following bill; which was referred to the Committee on Financial Services
To expand the scope of the meetings of the supervisory team on countering illicit finance, to improve the combating of Russian money laundering, and for other purposes.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
This Act may be cited as the “Illicit Finance Improvements Act”.
SEC. 2. Illicit finance improvements.
(a) Scope of the meetings of the supervisory team on countering illicit finance.—Section 6214(b) of the William M. (Mac) Thornberry National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021 (31 U.S.C. 5311 note) is amended by striking “to combat the risk relating to proliferation financing” and inserting “for the purposes of countering illicit finance, including proliferation finance and sanctions evasion”.
(b) Combating Russian Money Laundering.—Section 9714 of the Combating Russian Money Laundering Act (Public Law 116–283) is amended—
(1) by redesignating subsections (b) and (c) as subsections (f) and (g), respectively; and
(2) by inserting after subsection (a) the following: