116th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,
This Act may be cited as the “Tribal Access to Homeless Assistance Act”.
SEC. 2. Participation of Indian Tribes and tribally designated housing entities in Continuum of Care Program.
(a) In general.—Title IV of the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 11360 et seq.) is amended—
(1) in section 401 (42 U.S.C. 11360)—
(A) by redesignating paragraphs (10) through (33) as paragraphs (12) through (35), respectively;
(B) by redesignating paragraphs (8) and (9) as paragraphs (9) and (10), respectively;
(C) by inserting after paragraph (7) the following:
“(8) FORMULA AREA.—The term ‘formula area’ has the meaning given the term in section 1000.302 of title 24, Code of Federal Regulations, or any successor regulation.”;
(D) in paragraph (9), as so redesignated, by inserting “a formula area,” after “nonentitlement area,”; and
(E) by inserting after paragraph (10), as so redesignated, the following: