116th CONGRESS 2d Session |
[…] (A) by striking “and including provision for utilization” and inserting “including provision for utilization”; and
(B) by inserting after “supervision of administration of the plan” the following: “, and, subject to section 1903(i), including a specification that the single State agency described in paragraph (5) will ensure necessary transportation for beneficiaries under the State plan to and from providers and a description of the methods that such agency will use to ensure such transportation”.
(2) APPLICATION WITH RESPECT TO BENCHMARK BENEFIT PACKAGES AND BENCHMARK EQUIVALENT COVERAGE.—Section 1937(a)(1) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396u–7(a)(1)) is amended—
(A) in subparagraph (A), by striking “subsection (E)” and inserting “subparagraphs (E) and (F)”; and
(B) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(F) NECESSARY TRANSPORTATION.—Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this paragraph, a State may not provide medical assistance through the enrollment of an individual with benchmark coverage or benchmark equivalent coverage described in subparagraph (A)(i) unless, subject to section 1903(i)(9) and in accordance with section 1902(a)(4), the benchmark benefit package or benchmark equivalent coverage (or the State)—
“(i) ensures necessary transportation for individuals enrolled under such package or coverage to and from providers; and
“(ii) provides a description of the methods that will be used to ensure such transportation.”.